Cant fire rockets - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-29-2018, 01:20 PM   #1
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 490
Default Cant fire rockets

I cant fire rockets with the 342 L. Is it me or is it a bug? I can fire guns though.
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 01:31 PM   #2
Absha
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Fréjus, France
Posts: 49
Default

I personally can't fire rockets, cannon or Mistral missile on Steam edition, the option to fire gun/rocket has disappeared. Told it on the Discord (Helhest on Polychop's discord)
Absha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 04:44 PM   #3
swatstar98
Member
 
swatstar98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Spain
Posts: 632
Default

If you are in open beta, a lot of people is having problem with the keys, so search in your control options!!!!
__________________
"parts are falling off the french helicopter.. IT IS A MISSILE YOU IMBECILE" - Rober -
swatstar98 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 05:04 PM   #4
Ramsay
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: UK
Posts: 2,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havremonster View Post
I cant fire rockets with the 342 L. Is it me or is it a bug? I can fire guns though.
It's the same trigger but you can only arm/select one pylon at a time. If you arm/select both pylons at the same time, the gun takes priority.

What I usually do is arm both 1 (rockets) and 2 (cannon) and then toggle 2 (cannon) ON and OFF to switch between both.



Quote:
Originally Posted by Absha View Post
I personally can't fire rockets, cannon or Mistral missile on Steam edition, the option to fire gun/rocket has disappeared.
I'm on Steam Open Beta and the Gun and Rocket option is still there. Both the L and Mistral weapons work for me.

IIRC I use custom keybinds for the Pylon Arming switches and the Vivian Camera.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DCS Gazelle SA342 L, Guns and Rockets Working, 2_5_1, Screen_180429_172402.jpg
Views:	1335
Size:	248.7 KB
ID:	183559  
Ramsay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2018, 07:05 PM   #5
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 490
Default

Thanks a million Ramsay! That worked
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2018, 08:44 PM   #6
TheSlickOne
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 25
Default

Can someone please clue me in why my rocket pods are empty when loading into a mission?


Edit: Never mind, I didn't know that you have to click on SPECIFIC pilon slots on the loadout screen. Never clicked on pilon 2 which is the only place you can mount rockets.

Last edited by TheSlickOne; 08-28-2018 at 08:01 PM.
TheSlickOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:19 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.