How to increase Pixel Density/SuperSample in HTC VIVE - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2016, 01:00 AM   #1
illuzian
Junior Member
 
illuzian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 27
Reputation power: 0
illuzian is on a distinguished road
Default How to increase Pixel Density/SuperSample in HTC VIVE

Ok guys, after the latest patch failed to assist I had a look and discovered we can actually increase pixel density.

I've tested and... THE A-10C HUD IS READABLE.

How to:
  1. go to your steam install path for me this is C:\Games\Steam for many it will be C:\Program Files(x86)\Steam
  2. Enter the config directory
  3. Open steamvr.vrsettings in notepad or your preferred text editor(sublime etc not word)
  4. Under "steamvr" add "renderTargetMultiplier": 2.5 (with a multiplier of your choice)
IMPORTANT: between each item there should be a , EXCEPT for the last one(so Python programmers beware)

Mine looks like this for example:
Code:
   "steamvr" : {
      "allowReprojection" : true,
      "background" : "C:\\Program Files (x86)\\ViveSetup\\Updater\\viveNight.png",
      "renderTargetMultiplier": 2.5
   },
Notice my renderTargetMutliplier has no trailing ,

Beware this will affect all games so you may want to adjust or remove it between games. You may also need to tweak your graphics settings again.

Finally... PROFIT
__________________

|6700K @ 4.6Ghz|GTX 1080 FE|Maximus VIII Extreme|32Gb DDR4 RAM @2400Mhz|HTC Vive|
DCS Dream Wishlist: 1. Better VR Performance/Performance Overall 2. Dynamic Campaign, 3. Fully Modelled: F16, F18, F14, F15, AH64, AH1, MI24, SU27, MIG29, EF Typhoon 4. Better ATC

Last edited by illuzian; 06-26-2016 at 01:04 AM. Reason: Typo
illuzian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 09:18 AM   #2
jthlau
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
jthlau is on a distinguished road
Default

Can't wait to make a test now, Thx Bro
jthlau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 09:46 AM   #3
jthlau
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
jthlau is on a distinguished road
Default

illuzian, I've just made a test, confirm it's REALLY work. Eventually got a readable HUD!!!! And feel that the $699 MSRP toys is not a garbage!!

Just a preliminary test, and my initial thought.

1) As it's a global change of setting, it's work on both 1.5.4 and 2.0.2, which means I can have a readable HUD with Nevada Map;

2) Follow you in setting the multiplier to 2.5, just a little drop of FPS on 1.5.4, but a significant drop of FPS (to 20FPS) in 2.0.2, but interesting is -> the small word in the throttle pad are also readable.

3) I'm with 6700K @4.6Ghz + GTX 980Ti with ~15%OC now, above test are with "Low settings" on most of setting. Anyone can give me an answer whether it can be improved with GTX 1080.

Well well, I'm just a player, not a technical guy. What I'm scare to upgrade is -> eventually found out it's something about the limitation of game engine (DX12 vs DX11) and make a waste for buying the new 1080 card.....

But again, thx illuzian.
jthlau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 09:47 AM   #4
average_pilot
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 686
Reputation power: 12
average_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the roughaverage_pilot is a jewel in the rough
Default

Excellent!
average_pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 10:01 AM   #5
MainSail
Member
 
MainSail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 126
Reputation power: 9
MainSail is on a distinguished road
Default

__________________

Win10-X64, I5,-3570K oc-4.7Ghz, 16GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 1080, HOTAS Warthog, MFG crosswind pedals, KW-908 Jetseat , HTC Vive.
MainSail is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 10:05 AM   #6
jthlau
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
jthlau is on a distinguished road
Default

Another quick testing result is-> With exacting the same setting over 1.5.4 & 2.0.2, 1.5.4 makes much better performance in terms of FPS.

Wait for you guys to make more professional testing! Lol.
jthlau is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 10:23 AM   #7
illuzian
Junior Member
 
illuzian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 27
Reputation power: 0
illuzian is on a distinguished road
Default

Really stoked this has aided you guys.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jthlau View Post
3) I'm with 6700K @4.6Ghz + GTX 980Ti with ~15%OC now, above test are with "Low settings" on most of setting. Anyone can give me an answer whether it can be improved with GTX 1080.
Running a 1080 here on a 3770k CPU had to tweak my settings a little from the default VR settings and it's definitely playable for me but I've not jumped in MP, just Instant Action and ramp start.

Going back on shift for the next 4 days so hopefully some other chums can do some in depth testing to see if they can find some reasonable settings. I'm currently on 2.0 density and plan on testing 1.5 and some other settings to see how I go.
__________________

|6700K @ 4.6Ghz|GTX 1080 FE|Maximus VIII Extreme|32Gb DDR4 RAM @2400Mhz|HTC Vive|
DCS Dream Wishlist: 1. Better VR Performance/Performance Overall 2. Dynamic Campaign, 3. Fully Modelled: F16, F18, F14, F15, AH64, AH1, MI24, SU27, MIG29, EF Typhoon 4. Better ATC
illuzian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 10:24 AM   #8
ReggiePerrin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 24
Reputation power: 0
ReggiePerrin is on a distinguished road
Default

Mainsail, I see you're running a 970, same as me, have you tried this yet? If so what have you set yours to please?

[Open Q, so applies to anyone with a 970 and Vive...many thanks to Illuzian for this]
ReggiePerrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 10:45 AM   #9
funkyfranky
Member
 
funkyfranky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Trymheim, Asgård
Posts: 823
Reputation power: 11
funkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of lightfunkyfranky is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by illuzian View Post
Ok guys, after the latest patch failed to assist I had a look and discovered we can actually increase pixel density.
Brilliant, mate! You made my day!

Quote:
Originally Posted by illuzian View Post
  1. Under "steamvr" add "renderTargetMultiplier": 2.5 (with a multiplier of your choice)
I did so much testing with all kinds of settings nothing worked and it was actually so "easy" Hope they will include this in the steamVR app soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by illuzian View Post
IMPORTANT: between each item there should be a , EXCEPT for the last one(so Python programmers beware)
Thanks for that!

Mind you that you can erase point 4 of your signature...
__________________
Of all the things I've lost, I miss my mind the most. --- Mark Twain
i7-4790K | Palit GTX 980 ti | 32 GB Ram 1866 MHz DDR-3| Win 10 64-bit | Asus Maximus Hero VII | Samung EVO 850 SSD | TM HOTAS Warthog, MFD Cougar | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR 5 | HTC Vive | CV1
funkyfranky is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2016, 11:02 AM   #10
MainSail
Member
 
MainSail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Netherlands.
Posts: 126
Reputation power: 9
MainSail is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ReggiePerrin View Post
Mainsail, I see you're running a 970, same as me, have you tried this yet? If so what have you set yours to please?

[Open Q, so applies to anyone with a 970 and Vive...many thanks to Illuzian for this]
Yes, did a quick test on all low settings except textures (mission A-10 runway takeoff) and my framerate dropped from steady 45 (reprojection) to low 30' on the 2.5 setting. With renderTargetMultiplier: 1.5 fps is switching between 45 and 90 fps. I'm not sure about the gain in quality yet (I already had a readable hud with the larger hud font mod installed), have to do some more testing.

My GPU clock speed is 1470 Mhz and the memory is running at 4000 Mhz.
__________________

Win10-X64, I5,-3570K oc-4.7Ghz, 16GB DDR3, Zotac GTX 1080, HOTAS Warthog, MFG crosswind pedals, KW-908 Jetseat , HTC Vive.

Last edited by MainSail; 06-26-2016 at 11:34 AM. Reason: GPU overclock added.
MainSail is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:36 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.