Dynamic Ground Controlled Intercept (and divertable) script - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2014, 10:08 AM   #1
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,452
Default Dynamic Ground Controlled Intercept (and divertable) script

GCI/Divertable script


by RagnarDa 2013/2014

Anticipating the release of the MiG-21 soon I am releasing this update now. This is a script that I started more than a year ago that simulates the commanding of air assets to defend a region against enemy air intruders. It simulates the radar coverage of different radar stations (EWR, AWACS, SAMs, ships or visual) and when it detects an enemy aircraft it spawns a interceptor flight (fighters) that are continually steered towards an optimal interception point, as long as the radars can see the enemy target. Radar simulation includes line-of-sight, ground interference and doppler-shift detection. Note that it is possible to shake off an incoming fighter group by speeding up, diving behind a mountain (or notching) and then changing direction as the fighters will now look for you at the location you where supposed to be at if you hadn't changed course. It is also possible to configure the fighters to only use their radar (or not at all) once they are in a firing position which means that when you see the numbers on the RWR you are only a second or two from being shot at. The mission profile of the interceptors is also configurable so you can have “look-up/shoot-up”-only capable fighters (like MiG-21) fly a low-high-low profile in which they will attack from below or you can have “look-down/shoot-down” capable fighters (like MiG-25) fly a high-low-high profile in which they will hunt and attack you from high altitude. You can also have the player as an interceptor in which the player will be instructed to fly towards the target using text in the upper right corner of the screen.

Another feature of the script is the “divertables” that is demonstrated in this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UyxuMpfNWSQ
Note that the bomber decided to go home once the player has stayed on his wing for a while. This feature is also possible to use without the GCI-instructions, and only use default in-game AWACS or LotATC for example.


* All instructions for the script are included in the script itself *


Note that I am keeping all my scripts from now on GitHub.


DOWNLOAD LINK
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:16 AM   #2
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,452
Default

Some inspiration:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4_0swSRN7f4
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:20 AM   #3
Cibit
Veteran
 
Cibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northumberland. UK
Posts: 4,243
Default

Top man, this will be so relevant soon
__________________
i5 8600k@5.2Ghz, Asus Prime A Z370, 16Gb DDR4 3000, GTX1080 SC, Oculus Rift CV1, Modded TM Warthog Modded X52 Collective, Jetseat, W10 Pro 64

Cibit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:26 AM   #4
xcom
Senior Member
 
xcom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,365
Default

Very nice RagnarDa, will test how it works.
xcom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 11:27 AM   #5
Sceptre
Senior Member
 
Sceptre's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,579
Default

Wow great news I hope the MiG-21 devs take a look at this!
__________________
GTX 1060Ti 6GB SC | 12GB RAM | i7 2600@3.4Ghz | 500GB Crucial SSD | CH Fighterstick/Pro Throttle | TM MFDs | TrackIR 5
Sceptre is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 12:22 PM   #6
joker62
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 267
Default

Thank You very much for idea and script. I'll test it.
antonio.
__________________
joker62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 11:40 AM   #7
gregzagk
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
gregzagk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,234
Default

Hello!
Thanks for the script!Really nice one!

I wonder if I am doing something wrong or this is the way it works.
I wanted to have in my mission only clients for Interceptors and no AI at all.

When I tried this I got error messages saying that there are no Intercept squadrons if I was not flying inside the Interceptor aircraft at that moment.

So the script was crashing if there was no client inside the specific aircraft when an enemy aircraft got into the intercept zone.
If I was flying the Interceptor all the time then everything worked great.

That would be a problem in a MP mission if a client jumps of the Interceptor aircraft.
gregzagk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 12:16 PM   #8
Silver_Dragon
ED Translator
 
Silver_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Arafo, Tenerife, Canary Islands, Spain
Posts: 5,584
Send a message via MSN to Silver_Dragon
Default

good work RagnarDa
__________________
More news to the front
Wishlist: ED / 3rd Party Campaings
My Rig: Intel I-5 750 2.67Ghz / Packard Bell FMP55 / 16 GB DDR3 RAM / GTX-1080 8 GB RAM / HD 1Tb/2Tb / Warthog / 2 MDF / TFPR

DCS: Roadmap (unofficial):https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=116893
DCS: List of Vacant models: https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=104115
21Squad DCS: World News: https://www.facebook.com/21Squad-219508958071000/
Silver_Dragon Youtube
Spanish 4Th Perrus Squadon Member: http://www.4thperrus.com
Silver_Dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 02:22 PM   #9
gregzagk
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
gregzagk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,234
Default

I also get in the start of the mission the ''Iterating through units failed'' message and if the AI fighters get shot down from air defences and there are still enemy bombers to engage the "Error while doing radarsweep'' message.

I think I followed the instructions .
-Added one EWR unit.
-Added AI fighter with the correct tag to intercept
-Added one client fighter with the correct tag to intercept
-Added enemy bombers flying in the area

I use Mist 3.4 .
gregzagk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2014, 02:48 PM   #10
RagnarDa
3rd Party Developer
 
RagnarDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,452
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzagk View Post
Hello!
Thanks for the script!Really nice one!

I wonder if I am doing something wrong or this is the way it works.
I wanted to have in my mission only clients for Interceptors and no AI at all.

When I tried this I got error messages saying that there are no Intercept squadrons if I was not flying inside the Interceptor aircraft at that moment.

So the script was crashing if there was no client inside the specific aircraft when an enemy aircraft got into the intercept zone.
If I was flying the Interceptor all the time then everything worked great.

That would be a problem in a MP mission if a client jumps of the Interceptor aircraft.
Thank you! This problem didn't occur to me. I uploaded a fix to the GitHub repo.
__________________
DCS AJS37 HACKERMAN

Bugs will happen
RagnarDa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fighter, intercept, mission editor, radar, script

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:36 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.