Moving the axis view window(RCTRL+Enter) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2012, 03:03 PM   #1
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Default Moving the axis view window(RCTRL+Enter)

Is there a way to move that little red window showing the axis when you hit ctrl+enter)?

It's possible to move the radio menu, i'm guessing the same goes with this window...

Cheers!
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:56 PM   #2
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,180
Default

Moving Radio:
Drag/Drop and Click-able Radio Communication menu
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 03:55 PM   #3
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Default

Thank you for the reply PeterP.

The linked post has wealth of information but i'm still looking at how to move the axis window (RCTRL+Enter)

regards,
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 07:45 AM   #4
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,180
Default

Found the files that defines the Controller indicator but didn't played around with the values - as I have no problem with the the current position (Means:I don't have to use it because I use a FFB controller and I always know how much trim I have applied.) - but you can have a try.

Have a look in this folder , may be you will find a way to move it :

\DCS A-10C\Scripts\Aircrafts\A-10C\Cockpit\ControlsIndicator
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-29-2012, 01:28 PM   #5
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,180
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by pitbull View Post
... but I'm still looking at how to move the axis window (RCTRL+Enter)

regards,
OK, Pitbull- You are a lucky guy! - I had a some time on my hands for a deeper look - and I found the right triggers that are responsible for the placement of the control indicator in the cockpit-view.
(BTW : I took me only 7min to find the right lines.. be warned that will also change the position of the CTRL-Indicator in the "HUD-only" view")


... here we go:



First go to
DCS:BlackShark 1.1.1.1:
\DCS Black Shark 2\Scripts\Aircrafts\Ka-50\Cockpit\ControlsIndicator

DCS: A10C 1.1.1.1:
\DCS A-10C\Scripts\Aircrafts\A-10C\Cockpit\ControlsIndicator

than open
ControlsIndicator_page.lua
with a proper Editor (>>> Notepad++)



Than edit the size in line #14
>> local size = 0.15 -- 0.30 nearly doubles the width/height of the default one
and position in line #43
>> base.init_pos = {X-position,Y-position} -- both values can be decimal and negative


I made some quick testing and instead of posting lots of pictures that show nearly the same; I copied each different position into the same screen.

I made notes which values are used for each position.




Now you should know enough how to create your own desired spawn point of the CTRL-Indicator.
Keep in mind than you have to use different values on diffident resolutions
(...Up to now I not fully aware what exact logic triggers the spawn-point.
But up to now I can say that when moving the indicator (size 0.15) from x0 to x1 -it will equal 384 pixels and all values are bound to the centre of the XYjoystick position cross.).



See...
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitbull View Post
i'm guessing the same goes with this window...

Cheers!
Its a whole different thing compared to moving the Radio-menu

Tip:

First set the wished Size - and than place it where you want it. - Because resizing it will change the relative position again , and you have to start over again.
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 03-24-2012 at 07:15 AM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2012, 03:33 PM   #6
pitbull
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 205
Default

Thanks again PeterP, I will try your suggestions as soon as i can.

Cheers!
__________________
MOBO ASUS P5QL-Pro, Intel Q9550 2.8Ghz @ 3.5 GHZ, 8GB DDR2 Crucial, XFX HD6950, TM Warthog, TIR4 /w Pro-Clip, 24 In Samsung Syncmaster LED, 2 X Cheapo 8in LCD's for MFD's and TM MFCD's attached to it, Windows 7 Ultimate x64.
pitbull is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2012, 03:47 AM   #7
LiveBait
Member
 
LiveBait's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 211
Default

thank you, +1rep for that Peter.


edit: will not let me rep you.

in the pic (well done) you refer to "line 34"

Last edited by LiveBait; 03-24-2012 at 03:51 AM.
LiveBait is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2013, 08:01 PM   #8
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,551
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
OK, Pitbull- You are a lucky guy! - I had a some time on my hands for a deeper look - and I found the right triggers that are responsible for the placement of the control indicator in the cockpit-view.
(BTW : I took me only 7min to find the right lines.. be warned that will also change the position of the CTRL-Indicator in the "HUD-only" view")


... here we go:

This works fine in the current version of World.

For the Ka-50 the file ControlsIndicator_page.lua is in

<install path>DCS World\Mods\aircrafts\Ka-50\Cockpit\Scripts\ControlsIndicator

Thanks again PeterP.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2014, 04:38 PM   #9
hannibal
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,724
Default

HELLO
WHERE CAN I DO THIS in 1.2.7?

thanks..
hannibal is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.