ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   New User Briefing Room (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=664)
-   -   Changing start from runway to ramp (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=260683)

Orestd 01-13-2020 11:13 PM

Changing start from runway to ramp
 
I am trying to change the starting location of my plane in campaign missions from runway to ramp. In some of the missions it allows me to do it but the waypoints and distance to the waypoints does not work. Other missions when I have changed the starting point to ramp and start the mission it automatically goes into the F10 Campaign Map and I can't get to my plane. Anyone know first of all is it is possible to change your planes starting point in campaign missions. And if it is possible how do I fix the problems I am having. Thank you.

fatboy 01-14-2020 07:55 AM

In the mission editor the bottom right box where it says Type click and change to whatever you want( ramp for cold and dark to parking hot for in aircraft with engines running or airstart).If the mission starts in the f10 map and you cant fly it's because you didn't click Skill in top box and change to either player for single player or client for multiplayer.

fatboy 01-14-2020 07:59 AM

Also some campaigns or mission for instance, ones you didn't make your self might not be alterable.

draconus 01-14-2020 12:54 PM

Paid DLC campaign missions can be edited and played but you cannot save the changes. Make sure you change start type for Player aircraft only. The other cause for F10 view is the timing of the start for your aircraft - check that it matches mission time.

Orestd 01-15-2020 05:45 AM

Thanks. I will give it a try

Orestd 01-15-2020 05:47 AM

But one other thing when I do click type to ramp and start the mission the waypoints don't work. In other words the distance to the waypoint does not change on the hud or the amd.

draconus 01-15-2020 07:30 AM

If you change the starting type only the waypoints should not change. Is this F-15C by any chance? Remember to enter NAV mode with "1" key.

Orestd 01-15-2020 04:57 PM

No F/A 18c. But is their anyway to make the waypoints work. Kind of useless if your waypoints don't work. Also some of the missions like the first mission in campaign do not go to the aircraft when you start the mission but to the campaign map no matter what I do. I have tried every possible configuration nothing seems to work.

draconus 01-15-2020 05:05 PM

Maybe something you miss during startup? Ask in F-18 subforum and tell them which mission you talk about.

Orestd 01-15-2020 07:04 PM

Ok Thanks for your help.


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:39 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.