ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   DCS: F/A-18C Hornet (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=557)
-   -   STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=246652)

NineLine 08-01-2019 06:52 PM

STEP Change for JSOW/JDAM
 
Dear all,

The team has adjusted the logic for how and when STEP is available for JSOW and JDAM weapons. You will no longer find it on the Stores page. Instead you must, in the Stores Page:

1) Go to JDAM (or JSOW) DSPLY
2) Select QTY
3) Select 2 or more Stations
4) Hit RTN
5) You will now see STEP for selected weapons

Below is a quick and dirty video showing just that

Nooch 08-01-2019 11:27 PM

Thanks for the heads up!

Harlikwin 08-02-2019 01:37 AM

Thanks. That was an annoying change :)

NineLine 08-02-2019 01:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Harlikwin (Post 3996269)
Thanks. That was an annoying change :)

Yeah, we were scratching our heads a little this morning as well. I asked that the team try and remember to convey those changes, but we are operating from different countries and locations, sometimes things slip through.

donkeyrider 08-02-2019 05:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by NineLine (Post 3996275)
Yeah, we were scratching our heads a little this morning as well. I asked that the team try and remember to convey those changes, but we are operating from different countries and locations, sometimes things slip through.

Appreciate the quick heads up and transparency on this change. Keep up the good work!!

And definitely the right call to release the TPod this week in a good state rather than try to meet an estimate and having something that's half baked.

AndrewW 08-02-2019 05:57 AM

Thanks for that, it was killing me that it was dropping the two JDAMS off the left wing before the ones on the right ... talk about unbalanced load!

ravenzino 08-02-2019 07:24 AM

Thanks. Curious question though: what is that heading tape at the top of the screen and the dark yellow waypoint marker (showing a small triangle and distance to it at about the middle of the screen)? Devs' debuging/testing feature?

hanab 08-02-2019 07:38 AM

With this Logic, we are still able to attack multi target like in wags video ?
https://youtu.be/zLLps1t4oz0

Jonnie2Bad 08-02-2019 10:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hanab (Post 3996471)
With this Logic, we are still able to attack multi target like in wags video ?
https://youtu.be/zLLps1t4oz0

I tested and can confirm it works just as it used to however ....

Programming coordinates on the ground using ground power is the same. Shut off Groundpower and started the aircraft as per usual start up procedure. Got up in the air, fenced in and went to stores page and step function was no longer visible. Had to go back, deselect each station, then re select each station and step function returned. It didn't carry over from when I was using it to program each bomb I was carrying. Something to look out for and not sure if it's intended or not. Aside from that everything appeared normal to me.

Rainmaker 08-02-2019 04:22 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jonnie2Bad (Post 3996590)
I tested and can confirm it works just as it used to however ....

Programming coordinates on the ground using ground power is the same. Shut off Groundpower and started the aircraft as per usual start up procedure. Got up in the air, fenced in and went to stores page and step function was no longer visible. Had to go back, deselect each station, then re select each station and step function returned. It didn't carry over from when I was using it to program each bomb I was carrying. Something to look out for and not sure if it's intended or not. Aside from that everything appeared normal to me.

Just a thought, but I would think programming with ground power, then removing power from the aircraft to do an engine start would erase the programmed coordinates. I would tgink this would be an expected result though I’m not sure. If I’m misinterpreting your steps, sorry, that’s just the way I read them in the post.

Or, are you saying the coordinates carried over, the STEP option did not even though the stations stayed selected?


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:00 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.