ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   Bugs and Problems (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=527)
-   -   unable to use canopy (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=256533)

wivsteve 12-01-2019 04:41 PM

unable to use canopy
 
Hi

Have been trying to fly the spit but have a problem as the canopy appears lying on the ground
next to the aircraft. While this does not stop me from flying it is very noisy and I cannot do the training or really use the aircraft. I have tried redownloading etc and have the latest version of DCS 2.5.5. all to no avail. when I start there is always a load bang and the canopy is no longer on the aircraft. Lctrl c has no effect.

Any suggestions please

razo+r 12-01-2019 04:46 PM

You jettisoned the canopy somehow, that's why you see it on the floor.

You pressing anything when it happens?

grafspee 12-01-2019 05:07 PM

Yes, you porbably have some toggle switch at your hotas bind for canopy jettison

BIGNEWY 12-02-2019 08:04 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wivsteve (Post 4123472)
Hi

Have been trying to fly the spit but have a problem as the canopy appears lying on the ground
next to the aircraft. While this does not stop me from flying it is very noisy and I cannot do the training or really use the aircraft. I have tried redownloading etc and have the latest version of DCS 2.5.5. all to no avail. when I start there is always a load bang and the canopy is no longer on the aircraft. Lctrl c has no effect.

Any suggestions please

Hi wivsteve,

welcome to the forum,

after your flight during the debrief screen you can save a track replay.

you can then attach that replay here and we will be happy to take a look to see if we can reproduce the issue or give you some tips.

thanks

wivsteve 12-02-2019 11:31 AM

Missing canopy problem
 
Hi

Problem solved a button was bound on my Saitek x55 throttle to Jettison Canopy
I have no recollection of ever doing that.:(:(:(:(

Thanks for all your replies

BIGNEWY 12-02-2019 11:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by wivsteve (Post 4124160)
Hi

Problem solved a button was bound on my Saitek x55 throttle to Jettison Canopy
I have no recollection of ever doing that.:(:(:(:(

Thanks for all your replies

Thank you for letting us know.

Enjoy :)

grafspee 12-03-2019 09:04 AM

This is what i do when i bought new plane in DCS.
I go to control settings i am wiping out every bindings assigned to mu rudder and hotas im leaving keyboard bindings alone both axis and key page.
Then i start assigning buttons and axis.
I found that default bindings are worth very little specially axis it always binds single thing like pitch to all my stuff rudder throttle and stick has pitch assigned by default.
This is always my first step wipe all default controls except for keyboard those im leaving alone


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:59 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.