ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   DCS: Ka-50 Black Shark (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=108)
-   -   Triple Monitors (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=245256)

DigitalEngine 07-11-2019 08:29 PM

Triple Monitors
 
With a triple monitor setup,
is it possible to display the Shkval TV display on the left monitor,
the F1 camera view on the center monitor,
and the ABRIS display on the right monitor?

JG14_Smil 07-11-2019 11:21 PM

yes

3WA 07-11-2019 11:29 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by JG14_Smil (Post 3976761)
yes


:lol:


Lol, I once had an old, extra monitor I wanted to use, years ago, and I remember messing with this. I remember it was more than just checking off boxes in setup.


If I remember right, I think you have to go into the LUA files to set it all up.


Sorry, I can't remember which ones. I think one was called monitor.lua, or something like that.



If you search the forums, there should be some monitor setup information somewhere.

DigitalEngine 07-12-2019 12:21 AM

Ok, I figured it out.
Actually it works "out of the box" so to speak in a standard configuration.
Set all three monitors to the same resolution (1980x1020), full screen off, selected LMFCD=Camera+RMFCD, and resolution 5760x1080.

However, I am using 3 differing monitors with differing native resolutions. I suspect that if I want to use each monitors native resolution I will have to create a custom \Config\MonitorSetup\custom_monitor.lua file?

My ultimate goal is to duplicate the Shkval and ABRIS displays on monitors for spectators to view, while operating the DCS Ka-50 in VR if that's possible.

[edit]
I found this thread, buried in the A-10 bugs forums.
Multi-monitor set-up guide & help (unofficial)
and this post https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...74#post2616874
Don't know if it's out of date, but maybe it'll get me started.

3WA 07-12-2019 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DigitalEngine (Post 3976792)
However, I am using 3 differing monitors with differing native resolutions.


Yeah, that's the issue I had.


I remember I read a bunch of posts on here, and eventually figured it out. I remember you had to change some of the default values in the LUA files.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.