ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   Multiplayer (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=93)
-   -   Havoc Company Dedicated Server (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=193993)

Brebera 12-02-2018 04:00 PM

Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?

DowntownSIX 02-03-2019 10:30 PM

Possible bug:

I noticed on the Caucasus server the new KC135 MPRS are being used but neither me or my wingman were able to contact Texaco or Arco on comms using the frequencies in the briefing.

This used to work with the KC130.

Robles 04-10-2019 04:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brebera (Post 3708746)
Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?


This is also something weird to me. 2D pop-up version of NS 430 is working ok, but at least on the Mi-8 the in-cockpit NS 430 3D unit model is not showing up on this server. Currently only the Mi-8 and L-39 has the unit modeled inside the cockpit afaik. I don't own the L-39 so I can't speak about that. But on the Mi-8 definitely it doesn't work on this server. I used it on other servers, so I know it can work.
I don't know if this is intended or not. Probably @Johnny_Rico could say something about this. I think it has to be enabled in the mission for every unit, at least with the Mi-8. By default it's enabled, but probably it isn't for missions made before the launch of the NS 430 module. Probably to not break old missions that required you to use the doppler system. So, if the mission creator doesn't enable this option you can't use the NS 430 at all. At least with the integrated unit inside cockpit and with the Mi-8. Other aircrafts that use the 2D pop-up version of the NS 430 works fine if you have the unit enabled in your settings, which it is by default.


Quote:

Originally Posted by DowntownSIX (Post 3786273)
Possible bug:

I noticed on the Caucasus server the new KC135 MPRS are being used but neither me or my wingman were able to contact Texaco or Arco on comms using the frequencies in the briefing.

This used to work with the KC130.


It's been fixed already. Probably was something related to incorrect frequency setup when admin or mission author changed the tanker model.
Another thing is that they changed all tankers to the new KC135 MPRS, and the boom isn't working yet on those along with the probe system. I used to train a lot A2A refuel with the A-10C on this server, but that's no longer an option. You can cheat and refuel the A-10C using the probe-and-drogue system, but that isn't realistic at all :lol:.

Kang 04-24-2019 09:04 PM

After watching your recent video of Ka-50 anti-insurgency operations I've finally gotten around to giving it a try myself in the Caucasus version which contains several similar missions 'on demand'.

Thanks for walking me through it a bit. Despite a very rocky start, I've had a lot of fun doing them!

HC_Official 04-24-2019 10:23 PM

Would standard KC-135 do for A-10C refueling ?

Robles 04-25-2019 05:57 PM

4 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Kang (Post 3892100)
After watching your recent video of Ka-50 anti-insurgency operations I've finally gotten around to giving it a try myself in the Caucasus version which contains several similar missions 'on demand'.

Thanks for walking me through it a bit. Despite a very rocky start, I've had a lot of fun doing them!

They're awesome. The idea is fantastic for helicopter missions. I usually play on the Caucasus server but I have to try the PG one.

Quote:

Originally Posted by HC_Official (Post 3892147)
Would standard KC-135 do for A-10C refueling ?

You mean the KC-130? The KC-135 is the one with the boom, as expected for refueling the A-10C. But it seems that the game uses some kind of "trigger box" for refueling "connection". It doesn't check for aircraft type. Obviously it isn't realistic, but yes, you can refuel any aircraft capable of refueling in any tanker, despite if it'd use the boom or the basket. The KC-135 MPRS has both methods, but only the basket works right now. Probably because some limitations in DCS engine. Maybe in the future they'll fix that. But now it works that way. You can check the attached images.


Attachment 209313Attachment 209314Attachment 209315Attachment 209316

Kang 04-25-2019 08:27 PM

Having one KC-135 MPRS for Mirages, Hornets and Harriers and one 'regular' KC-135 for A-10s would solve the problem.

HC_Official 04-26-2019 06:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Brebera (Post 3708746)
Hey, I was wondering, is there any particular reason the NS 430 is disabled on server for all aircraft?

It has been enabled for all aircraft that can use it on all servers

Give the re-fueling a go and report if you have any issues

Robles 04-27-2019 03:25 PM

@HC_Official thank you so much! Checked and everything is working fine :smilewink:

ebabil 04-27-2019 07:55 PM

Can we have a livery selection option? It looks disabled on loadout menu


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:53 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.