ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   Mission Editor Discussion and Questions (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=210)
-   -   JTAC works in one mission, doesnt work in another (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=260560)

tebsu 01-12-2020 02:24 PM

JTAC works in one mission, doesnt work in another
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have 2 missions. Both have the exact same JTAC units (friendlys and enemies) and the same actions. Still, JTAC works in one of the missions and doesnt work in the other. Can anyone tell me why? This is extremely frustrating.


DubaiDefault is the mission where JTAC works. It will activate after a minute or so (the JTAC car has to get into position first)


DubaiTraining is the mission where it doesnt work.


Thanks so much if anyone can figure out whats the problem.

BIGNEWY 01-12-2020 03:11 PM

1 Attachment(s)
It looks like it could be a line of sight issue, both the JTAC and the targets are on the road in a perfect line so he may have trouble seeing the other targets.

I made a quick edit, try it see if it helps

tebsu 01-12-2020 04:07 PM

Still doesnt work. If its a LOS issue, it should show that in the editor normally (i use laser as designator and if it wouldnt work, it should show it in red).

MadDog-IC 01-13-2020 02:37 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tebsu (Post 4171292)
I have 2 missions. Both have the exact same JTAC units (friendlys and enemies) and the same actions. Still, JTAC works in one of the missions and doesnt work in the other. Can anyone tell me why? This is extremely frustrating.

DubaiDefault is the mission where JTAC works. It will activate after a minute or so (the JTAC car has to get into position first)

DubaiTraining is the mission where it doesnt work.

Thanks so much if anyone can figure out whats the problem.


The DubaiTraining mission fault:
  1. The "FAC" advanced waypoint command appears to be broken, it will not detect any enemy targets automatically, even if right next to a target.
  2. The "FAC - Engage Enemy (xxxxxx)" advanced waypoint command how ever works fine, I tested with A-10c, so if not working still, might be the plane your using, or using incorrect radio push to talk button.
I removed the "FAC" command as it has priority over the "FAC - Engage Enemy (xxxxx) command" (It will not run the second command) and then added the "Set Callsign=Axeman 1" and "Set Frequency=133am".

Fixed version here:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/dhq5g92xwc...fixed.miz?dl=0

@BIGNEWY, might want to look into the "FAC" command being blind as a bat and not detecting valid targets (I might be incorrect on it use, but the jtac reported no targets detected and clear to depart when contacted, when it was parked next to the enemy tanks)

Regards, Ian.

tebsu 01-13-2020 01:16 PM

i actually found the problem.. My AV8 was not equipped with any weapon. Shouldnt the JTAC frequency still come up and at least say something like "no weapons - no target" ? :D

MadDog-IC 01-13-2020 10:13 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tebsu (Post 4172430)
i actually found the problem.. My AV8 was not equipped with any weapon. Shouldnt the JTAC frequency still come up and at least say something like "no weapons - no target" ? :D

Well it appears that you do need to have weapons (gun ammo as min) for the JTAC to be available on radio (That is a problem), should still be contactable as he doesn't know what loadout you have until you talk to him and get to the 9-line readout.

Regards, Ian.

tebsu 01-14-2020 08:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MadDog-IC (Post 4173149)
Well it appears that you do need to have weapons (gun ammo as min) for the JTAC to be available on radio (That is a a problem), should still be contactable as he doesn't know what loadout you have until you talk to him and get to the 9-line readout.

Regards, Ian.


ok do i have to report this somewhere as a bug?

MadDog-IC 01-15-2020 02:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by tebsu (Post 4173460)
ok do i have to report this somewhere as a bug?

Normally I would report it, but I have no access to the internal ED error reporting system anymore.
  1. I would hope BIGNEWY may do it for you based on our findings in this thread, or post the issue in the appropriate forum thread yourself.
Regards, Ian


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:02 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.