ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   Lock On v.1.0x and Flaming Cliffs v.1.1x (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=109)
-   -   Lock On in Windows 10 (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=206015)

StuBaker 04-08-2018 02:23 PM

Lock On in Windows 10
 
Hello Everyone

I'm not sure if I'm going to get lucky here but I'll try....

I recently stumbled across my old Lock On CD. I loved this game back in the day, and really wanted to play it again. It seems i can install the game but it wont launch....

My rig specification is as follows :-

Intel Core i&-2600K @ 3.4GHz
16GB Ram
2 x 232GB OCZ SSD
2 x 1TB Western Digital HDD
1 x Nvidia GTX 1070
1 x Matrox Triple Head
Windows 10 Home

Does anybody have an absolutely definitive guide on how to install and run this game on Windows 10? I've tried compatibility modes and running as an administrator.

Many Thanks

Stu

BIGNEWY 04-08-2018 02:45 PM

The question is why?

it is very old and unsupported now.

your rig meets the recommended spec to run DCSWorld which you can try for free if you do not already have it :)

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...wnloads/world/

Rudel_chw 04-08-2018 03:06 PM

It seems that it could run, but depend on the specific version you have:

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=160067

StuBaker 04-08-2018 06:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BIGNEWY (Post 3446339)
The question is why?

it is very old and unsupported now.

your rig meets the recommended spec to run DCSWorld which you can try for free if you do not already have it :)

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...wnloads/world/

I guess its a bit of Nostalgia, and I really liked the A10 in the game. I have DCS World, including the Black Shark, I just really loved this game when it came out, as I'm sure many others did.

StuBaker 04-08-2018 06:43 PM

Thanks Rudel - I read that post but I could not find the bat file referred to in it. I have the original version on CD - Version 1.00?

Rudel_chw 04-08-2018 08:03 PM

I also have Lo-Mac on CD, tough I made a ISO backup a couple years ago, when I discarded my DVD drive.

It doesnt have a versión number anywhere, but the readme is dated November 2003.


Just for fun, I tried to install it ... and it actually went trough and installed in under a minute.


I dont have Windows 10 ... I tried it for a few months and disliked its spotty performance, sometimes runs fast, sometimes its just stuck doing nothing ... so I went back to Windows 8.1 ..


... and under this Windows 8.1, found the my LoMac actually runs fine ... but oh my god, what a difference 15 years makes ... this is the menú:


https://i.imgur.com/BwJfG9j.jpg


and this is the Su-25T at default 1024 x 768 resolution:


https://i.imgur.com/hcKIxy8.jpg


Checked the options and found that it does Support full HD resolution, but there was no way that I could find to get it to recognize my headtracking, but it did recognize my Hotas:


https://i.imgur.com/OKJTdbL.jpg


This is the F-15 on 1920x1080:


https://i.imgur.com/GRZlb1s.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/FtFrj4G.jpg


believe me, DCS with FC3 will give you pretty much the same experience, but with headtracking (or VR) Support and much better graphics and realism (on the flight models).


Cheers! :)

joey45 04-08-2018 08:08 PM

MY EYES!!!!

Weta43 04-11-2018 04:29 AM

Surprised it runs for you.
There was a (from memory) C++ runtime update few months ago. When I installed that, L.O. stopped working.

Черный Дракул 04-22-2018 12:15 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BIGNEWY (Post 3446339)
The question is why?

it is very old and unsupported now.

your rig meets the recommended spec to run DCSWorld which you can try for free if you do not already have it :)

https://www.digitalcombatsimulator.c...wnloads/world/

DCS World has Crimea map now? :music_whistling:

Duxa 09-07-2018 10:42 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Rudel_chw (Post 3446625)
I also have Lo-Mac on CD, tough I made a ISO backup a couple years ago, when I discarded my DVD drive.

It doesnt have a versión number anywhere, but the readme is dated November 2003.


Just for fun, I tried to install it ... and it actually went trough and installed in under a minute.


I dont have Windows 10 ... I tried it for a few months and disliked its spotty performance, sometimes runs fast, sometimes its just stuck doing nothing ... so I went back to Windows 8.1 ..


... and under this Windows 8.1, found the my LoMac actually runs fine ... but oh my god, what a difference 15 years makes ... this is the menú:


https://i.imgur.com/BwJfG9j.jpg


and this is the Su-25T at default 1024 x 768 resolution:


https://i.imgur.com/hcKIxy8.jpg


Checked the options and found that it does Support full HD resolution, but there was no way that I could find to get it to recognize my headtracking, but it did recognize my Hotas:


https://i.imgur.com/OKJTdbL.jpg


This is the F-15 on 1920x1080:


https://i.imgur.com/GRZlb1s.jpg


https://i.imgur.com/FtFrj4G.jpg


believe me, DCS with FC3 will give you pretty much the same experience, but with headtracking (or VR) Support and much better graphics and realism (on the flight models).


Cheers! :)

Thats version 1.0, once you install a patch Altimeter on the main menu will get a version number on it.


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:27 PM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.