ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   DCS: NS 430 (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=567)
-   -   Is it possible to change NS-430 2D pop-up window position? (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=234517)

=Bobby= 03-10-2019 11:42 AM

Is it possible to change NS-430 2D pop-up window position?
 
Hello,

Did anyone manage to change position of the NS-430 2D pop-up window anywhere else than lower right corner ? :helpsmilie:

I use 3 monitors 2 are in vertical setup 2560x2160 and one is on right side for MFD-s. So I need to set ingame resolutinon to 4540x2160

Most of the time the NS-430 2D window is hidden in the right lower corner and I cant move it.

I would like to have NS-430 2D window in upper left or lower left corner of my display...

:pilotfly:

BlackLibrary 03-10-2019 11:52 AM

+1

bugeater2 03-10-2019 08:58 PM

Yes. In the upper left corner of the Pop out, the is an icon the looks like a full page icon. If you hold your mouse cursor over that icon and hold your left mouse button, you can move the Pop up window anywhere you like on the screen. It worked for me today. Good luck.

SmilingBandit 03-29-2019 11:15 PM

Unfortunately my setup doesn’t even have the bottom right corner visible. The module is unusable for me until they can figure this out. Not that they seem in a hurry to do anything with it.

JUSOCOM 07-14-2019 07:45 AM

I have the same problems.. that GPS won't pop up anywhere in the Mi-8 even pressing the Lalt + Lshift + B

And then I just realized that the "NS430 allow" options for the Mi-8 in the Editor has been disabled.

I get it fixed by click on "NS430 allow" and then it just working fine.

LG_Barons 10-31-2019 03:01 PM

Hi there, I had the same problem. However, when you are in game hit Alt+Enter. This changes the mode into single screen (I have a 4screen T-setup) and there you will find the pop up window. Drag and drop it in the middle of the cockpit and hit Alt+Enter again. After that you can position it where you want it. Unfortunately DCS will not remember the position after a restart. You have to do it again.

Cheers LG

Sobiratel 11-01-2019 06:50 PM

LG_Barons Thanks, was using spacedesk with an android phone but your solution is much better.
Thanks


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.