ED Forums

ED Forums (https://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   DCS: NS 430 (https://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=567)
-   -   Export NS 430 view to secondary screen (https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=193223)

dahlgren 09-09-2017 10:14 PM

Export NS 430 view to secondary screen
 
Is it possible to export the NS 430 view to a secondary screen, similarly to how you do in the A-10C and KA-50 using LEFT_MFCD and RIGHT_MFCD?

BaD CrC 09-10-2017 02:43 AM

+1

wernst 09-10-2017 07:53 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by dahlgren (Post 3241455)
Is it possible to export the NS 430 view to a secondary screen, similarly to how you do in the A-10C and KA-50 using LEFT_MFCD and RIGHT_MFCD?

yes, it would be great to have the NS430 on a second screen.
I was disappointed seeing the small size of the NS430 as it appears on the front panel (of the Mi-8MTV2).
It’s way too small to be operated safely.

Sryan 09-10-2017 08:32 AM

Just press SHIFT-ALT-B to create a 2D screen. You can drag this around and put it on a secondary screen. If you press the top left corner you can resize the 2D panel to whatever you are comfortable with.

raccoon 09-10-2017 11:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Sryan (Post 3241618)
Just press SHIFT-ALT-B to create a 2D screen. You can drag this around and put it on a secondary screen. If you press the top left corner you can resize the 2D panel to whatever you are comfortable with.

Maybe i am blind, but how do i move that 2D Panel, there is no frame around it. You can see them in the Videos that are already Posted. I do not get it.

Solved: when i use three screens, the Frame is NOT visible. When changed to single screen, moving and resizing is possible.

dahlgren 09-10-2017 12:20 PM

Excellent, it helps a lot to always have it in the corner of the screen, and it's interactive and all.

I'm not able to drag it out to the second screen however. Also as mentioned earlier the frame is missing if the game is configured for several screens. There are some strange things going on with the side mirrors and lighting in the heli when active (working fine in the navigator's view though). This is still early access so no big deal with a few glitches and missing features, looking forward to see this module develop out of beta!

TAnker737 09-10-2017 05:37 PM

I can't get it on a second monitor any suggestions would be appreciated.

splash 09-11-2017 07:33 AM

In my setup, GPS appears in lower right corner of secondary screen by default. I have two 1920x1080 screens and left one is the main screen. I can drag it to the left screen easily.

TAnker737 09-11-2017 12:15 PM

Ok got it working, using a tablet which fits perfect for the gps. Had it setup on the top right side
of my primary screen which was the reason I couldn't see it.

Bresson 03-29-2019 03:03 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TAnker737 (Post 3242437)
Ok got it working, using a tablet which fits perfect for the gps. Had it setup on the top right side
of my primary screen which was the reason I couldn't see it.

How do you export to a tablet? I was hoping to use the 340 on my Samsung Android tablet... Is that possible, you think? TYVMIA


All times are GMT. The time now is 03:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.