Entering Lat Long - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2011, 03:33 AM   #1
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 275
Default Entering Lat Long

I'm familiar with entering coord data given via JTAC but I have never done it in L/L format. I don't have Black Shark 2 as of yet but one of the members in my squadron has it and he says that he could feed me coords for targets he spots while beating around in the weeds ... but it is in L/L format.

I booted up a training mission and tried entering location data in L/L format and used a procedure similar to the other format (just kept the type as L/L) ... but every time I enter it I get an error. I'm sure the procedure is fine ... I'm just not inputting the data in the correct format the CDU will understand as L/L. Does anyone know the format it wants?
__________________
Topgun505

Win 10 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB DDR4 RAM, Alienware 34" 2K LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Pro Rudder, Thrustmaster MFDs x3, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 03:36 AM   #2
Evil.Bonsai
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 14R PU201685
Posts: 653
Default

for east west (longitude) you have to enter xxx xx xx (7 numbers) and for latitude it's xx xx xx (six numbers). No spaces.

Here's one post: http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...15&postcount=3

search for 'cdu latitude' I found several threads. Read through them for a better understanding, as they have slightly different explanations.

I think the first time I flew 'smerch hunt' I was able to enter L/L because I remembered reading the post where longitude is THREE numbers (need the leading 0)

Last edited by Evil.Bonsai; 11-18-2011 at 03:44 AM.
Evil.Bonsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 04:01 AM   #3
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 275
Default

Ok will give that a try tomorrow. Will post here the results.
__________________
Topgun505

Win 10 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB DDR4 RAM, Alienware 34" 2K LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Pro Rudder, Thrustmaster MFDs x3, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:14 AM   #4
Evil.Bonsai
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 14R PU201685
Posts: 653
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Topgun505 View Post
Ok will give that a try tomorrow. Will post here the results.
also note, depending on circumstances, if you're given 42deg 34.278mins, you'll have to convert that .278 into seconds. .278 is ALMOST 1/3 so if you use 42 34 20 (20 being 1/3 of 60), you'll get pretty close to your target, and can then use optics to adjust as needed.

I mention this 'cause the CAOC guy in Smerch Hunt (just finished flying it again), I guess, is just passing along what's given him and gives you MGRS for your first target then uses L/L, with decimals, for a later target. :/
Evil.Bonsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 01:38 PM   #5
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 275
Default

Are there spaces in each set of numbers or is it just entered as a solid string of numbers?
__________________
Topgun505

Win 10 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB DDR4 RAM, Alienware 34" 2K LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Pro Rudder, Thrustmaster MFDs x3, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 01:47 PM   #6
july865
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: So Cal
Posts: 518
Default

a solid string of numbers
__________________
Asus x99, i7 5930k, 32g mem, MSI 1070GTX, 970 Samsung M.2, LG 35in Ultra-Wide, TrackIR 4
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS
july865 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 07:08 PM   #7
Topgun505
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 275
Default

In warrior X's instructions it states both lat and long are going to be 7 digit numbers and it states that for the E set you sometimes have to put in a leading zero. Does that mean the N set is ALWAYS going to be a set if 7 given to you, or will you sometimes need a leading zero there as well?
__________________
Topgun505

Win 10 Pro 64-bit, Intel Core i7-8700k, Evga GTX 1080 FTW, 64 GB DDR4 RAM, Alienware 34" 2K LED, TrackIR 5 Pro, Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS, Saitek Pro Rudder, Thrustmaster MFDs x3, Razer Nostromo n52.
Topgun505 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:39 PM   #8
Speed
Veteran
 
Speed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Auburn, AL
Posts: 4,078
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil.Bonsai View Post
for east west (longitude) you have to enter xxx xx xx (7 numbers) and for latitude it's xx xx xx (six numbers). No spaces.

Here's one post: http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...15&postcount=3

search for 'cdu latitude' I found several threads. Read through them for a better understanding, as they have slightly different explanations.

I think the first time I flew 'smerch hunt' I was able to enter L/L because I remembered reading the post where longitude is THREE numbers (need the leading 0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil.Bonsai View Post
also note, depending on circumstances, if you're given 42deg 34.278mins, you'll have to convert that .278 into seconds. .278 is ALMOST 1/3 so if you use 42 34 20 (20 being 1/3 of 60), you'll get pretty close to your target, and can then use optics to adjust as needed.

I mention this 'cause the CAOC guy in Smerch Hunt (just finished flying it again), I guess, is just passing along what's given him and gives you MGRS for your first target then uses L/L, with decimals, for a later target. :/
Incorrect. The A-10C CDU and Ka-50 PVI-800 both give and accept latitude and longitude ONLY in degrees and minutes. So if the A-10C gives you a lat/long coordinate of like:

42 01.827'N
043 15.325'E
Then the Ka-50 needs to enter a positive:

+42 01.8'
and a positive:
+043 15.3'
into the PVI-800 (since the northern and eastern hemispheres are considered positive). This is entered on the PVI-800 keypad when in Edit mode, with a NAV/TGT point selected. The keypad entry once int he proper mode is:
042018
0043153

where the extra zero in front indicates the positive sign (this zero is not shown on the PVI-800 display, of course- it makes the +/- field empty, which means positive).

If the Ka-50 is giving coordinates obtained through the PVI-800 to an A-10, then the Ka-50, then the A-10 can simply enter:
42018
into the latitude field and
043153 into the the longitude field. The CDU automatically adds the trailing two zeros to each coordinate, and parses it into degrees and minutes.

The Ka-50 is also able to obtain coordinates from the Abris. Abris coordinates can in fact be in degress, minutes and seconds, but under one of the option pages, you can change the units display to degrees and minutes, with two significant digits after the minutes decimal place. This is highly recommended, as not only does it allow you to avoid having to convert the seconds into minutes if you want to give a coordinate to an A-10, it also makes the Abris significantly more accurate, as dividing something by 100 yields a smaller step size than dividing by 60. This will be pretty significant if you ever say, need to call in a JDAM strike to an overhead AI aircraft with your Ka-50
__________________
Intelligent discourse can only begin with the honest admission of your own fallibility.
Member of the Virtual Tactical Air Group: http://vtacticalairgroup.com/
Lua scripts and mods:
MIssion Scripting Tools (Mist): http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=98616
Slmod version 7.0 for DCS: World: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=80979
Now includes remote server administration tools for kicking, banning, loading missions, etc.

Last edited by Speed; 11-18-2011 at 08:44 PM.
Speed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 08:47 PM   #9
metalnwood
Senior Member
 
metalnwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,467
Default

I thought it was only degrees and minutes as well but I am used to putting in the minutes with a decimal point for the minute where needed so I guess it doesn't mind that either. Thats on the a10.
metalnwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2011, 11:14 PM   #10
Evil.Bonsai
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: 14R PU201685
Posts: 653
Default

My bad. I guess seconds aren't THAT far off. I've always used a 'converted' number (as I posted above. I guess if you were going to program a JDAM with a specific L/L then it WOULD matter, but I've only used them the one time (in Smerch Hunt; JTAC pretty much always uses MGRS, that I've experienced so far anyway), and it was close enough to point the tgp at the target.

Now to find a converter to see how far .27 minutes is versus 20 seconds.

Thanks for the correction!

Last edited by Evil.Bonsai; 11-18-2011 at 11:19 PM.
Evil.Bonsai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:22 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.