Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2012, 06:28 PM   #1
ttaylor0024
Junior Member
 
ttaylor0024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 68
Reputation power: 0
ttaylor0024 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default DCS World Bugs

Anyone else having issues with DCS World like I am? I cant get the training menu to load up, the A-10 doesn't have a campaign, I can't fly any plane, and no multiplier games show up. Can someone check and see if there are any servers up?

Any ideas? I just re-installed DCS World, the A-10 module, and the P-51 module...

Last edited by ttaylor0024; 09-30-2012 at 07:17 PM.
ttaylor0024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 01:37 AM   #2
BigfootMSR
Member
 
BigfootMSR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 570
Reputation power: 8
BigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really niceBigfootMSR is just really nice
Default

You need to be more specific.....

What exactly are the issues you are having? Is the game crashing during any of this? What do you mean by not load up? what happens when you go to the training menu? The A-10 has several campaigns. What happens when you go into the campaign menu? Screen shots of the issues? Crash logs? There are several servers up and running for World. When you load up the game, do you have a dollar sign on the a-10 and p-51 module?

Sorry lots of questions, but long story short.. please explain in as much detail as you have the problems you are experiencing.
__________________
DCS: A10C Warthog JTAC coordinate entry training mission http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/files/99424/

DCS: Blackshark 2 interactive training missions http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=84612
BigfootMSR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:34 AM   #3
ttaylor0024
Junior Member
 
ttaylor0024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 68
Reputation power: 0
ttaylor0024 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Multiplayer: No servers show up at all.

P-51, A-10, and Blackshark are all purchased and activated in game.

Training: I click "Training" on the main menu, and the game gets stuck on the "Loading" screen when trying to load up the training menu. I can't access the page for the startup, takeoff, landing, etc.

It also won't let me fly the planes in custom missions or anything. I have no clue why. It worked about a month ago, not quite sure what changed between then and now.
ttaylor0024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 02:39 AM   #4
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 10,697
Reputation power: 78
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Given that the problems you describe are not particularly connected and that it worked fine a month ago, I would reinstall before I did anything else.
__________________
---
ASUS P8P67Pro B3, i7-2600K@4.4GHz, Noctua U9 Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, 250GB & 500GB Samsung, 2TB WD Caviar Black, ASUS GTX780 3GB, Creative XFi PCI, Corsair AX850 Pro, Dell U2711, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, Cougar MFDs, TM Warthog, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals, Saitek Trim Wheel (P-51), Helios, and a really nice chair!
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 11:27 AM   #5
Revelation
Member
 
Revelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wilson, NC
Posts: 719
Reputation power: 15
Revelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of lightRevelation is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttaylor0024 View Post
Multiplayer: No servers show up at all.

P-51, A-10, and Blackshark are all purchased and activated in game.

Training: I click "Training" on the main menu, and the game gets stuck on the "Loading" screen when trying to load up the training menu. I can't access the page for the startup, takeoff, landing, etc.

It also won't let me fly the planes in custom missions or anything. I have no clue why. It worked about a month ago, not quite sure what changed between then and now.
What version of DCS:W are you running?

What version of DCS A-10C, BS2, etc... are you running?
__________________
i7-2600K; Noctua DH-14; ASROCK P67 Extreme 4; 8GB G.Skill RipJaw X 2133MHz; OCZ Agility 3 240GB SATA III SSD; GTX 580 SuperClocked; Thrustmaster Warthog; Saitek Pro Combat Pedals; TIR-5 w/Pro Clip
Revelation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:00 PM   #6
ttaylor0024
Junior Member
 
ttaylor0024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas, USA
Posts: 68
Reputation power: 0
ttaylor0024 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
Given that the problems you describe are not particularly connected and that it worked fine a month ago, I would reinstall before I did anything else.
I already did yesterday, still didn't work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Revelation View Post
What version of DCS:W are you running?

What version of DCS A-10C, BS2, etc... are you running?
I had 1.1.2.1 DCS:W installed, and 1.1.2.1 A-10C standalone game installed. The standalone worked for campaign alone, DCS:W I couldn't do anything but stare at the pretty main menu.
ttaylor0024 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2012, 10:45 PM   #7
Quax456
Member
 
Quax456's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 164
Reputation power: 0
Quax456 has a little shameless behaviour in the past
Default

Sorry dude, but the version you installed is the old BETA.

Since today there is actually 1.2.1, if you install this World and even though your modules (1.2.1.) .
After that you will find some servers......

Regards
__________________
Win7 Ultimate x64, AMD Phenom II X6 1075T, 8GB DDR3 RAM, Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3, 2x GTX560ti Phantom SLI, 3x 22" x 1680x1050 in SLI Surround
Quax456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 01:33 AM   #8
Mugaben
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 32
Reputation power: 3
Mugaben is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quax456 View Post
Sorry dude, but the version you installed is the old BETA.

Since today there is actually 1.2.1, if you install this World and even though your modules (1.2.1.) .
After that you will find some servers......

Regards
Or not.. Mine still stops working on login...
Mugaben is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2012, 01:36 AM   #9
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 10,697
Reputation power: 78
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttaylor0024 View Post
I already did yesterday, still didn't work.
I had 1.1.2.1 DCS:W installed, and 1.1.2.1 A-10C standalone game installed. The standalone worked for campaign alone, DCS:W I couldn't do anything but stare at the pretty main menu.
There is also no such thing as 1.1.2.1 Standalone anything. They froze at v1.1.1.1. As for World, what you have is now two versions ago, that one has been out of date since 10 July.
__________________
---
ASUS P8P67Pro B3, i7-2600K@4.4GHz, Noctua U9 Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, 250GB & 500GB Samsung, 2TB WD Caviar Black, ASUS GTX780 3GB, Creative XFi PCI, Corsair AX850 Pro, Dell U2711, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, Cougar MFDs, TM Warthog, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals, Saitek Trim Wheel (P-51), Helios, and a really nice chair!
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:49 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.