Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 07:37 PM   #1
aeross60
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
aeross60 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default DCS World Has Stopped Working

I receive this message after clicking on any play button( ie. Instant Play) in DCS World v1.2: "DCS World Has Stopped Working" crash to desktop. I have no modules loaded in DCS World. My independent version of DCS Blackshark v1 works great on my VISTA 64 OS. I repaired/updated C++ redist. for both 64 and 32.

I'm bummed I was ready to buy BS2 and I will as soon as this problem is resolved.

Thanks for the help in advance.

Andre
aeross60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 12:01 AM   #2
hawk4base
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Irl
Posts: 53
Reputation power: 3
hawk4base is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi aeross60
Can you give more details on the CTD , have you check for dcs crash logs, you
can find them in c:\users\yourname\savedgames\dcs\logs, maybe you check
the windows eventlogs. just click start-> Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools ->event viewer -> windows logs -> applications
hawk4base is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 04:46 AM   #3
aeross60
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
aeross60 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks Hawk,

The LOG showed it failed due to a resolution change. I matched resolutions and it now works. Thanks again.

Andre



UPDATE: Do I need to Reinstall DCS World again (AS ADMINISTRATOR this time) to be able to run DCS in 1080 by 720 resolution?

Last edited by aeross60; 08-09-2012 at 05:58 PM.
aeross60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 06:57 AM   #4
sanctuary1
Junior Member
 
sanctuary1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
sanctuary1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi all I got this today will trying to play DCS World BS 2 standalone......if you can help it would be greatly appreciated. Sometimes in campaign missions I get the crash to debriefing room or CTD saying something to the affect that this program(DCS World) closed due to...I forget the rest...but it normaly crashes when I press a key on keyboard or move the throttle and or rudder on the joystick. Here is the file I hope I did this right :
Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 12/12/2013 12:52:02 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: MICHAEL-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: dcs.exe, version: 1.2.6.20768, time stamp: 0x528babc0
Faulting module name: Weather.dll, version: 1.2.6.20768, time stamp: 0x528ba09d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000865c
Faulting process id: 0x1688
Faulting application start time: 0x01cef6faf23052f8
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\dcs.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\Weather.dll
Report Id: 857c845d-62f1-11e3-8c2a-902b34d32751
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-12T05:52:02.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>17256</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>MICHAEL-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>dcs.exe</Data>
<Data>1.2.6.20768</Data>
<Data>528babc0</Data>
<Data>Weather.dll</Data>
<Data>1.2.6.20768</Data>
<Data>528ba09d</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>000000000000865c</Data>
<Data>1688</Data>
<Data>01cef6faf23052f8</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\dcs.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\Weather.dll</Data>
<Data>857c845d-62f1-11e3-8c2a-902b34d32751</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
sanctuary1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 06:41 PM   #5
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,377
Reputation power: 10
AtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really nice
Default

Again Mike turn off Dynamic Weather. and all will be fine.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Radeon 6950x2 Crossfired w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 2Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Sarround Speaker System Dual Acer 23"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win7 64Bit.
AtaliaA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 04:59 AM   #6
phenom419
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Reputation power: 0
phenom419 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtaliaA1 View Post
Again Mike turn off Dynamic Weather. and all will be fine.
how do i turn it off for bs2 in dcs world, ive looked everywhere in startup page i have 1.2.6 dcs world
phenom419 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 07:59 AM   #7
Vinny002
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 287
Reputation power: 1
Vinny002 will become famous soon enoughVinny002 will become famous soon enoughVinny002 will become famous soon enoughVinny002 will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi, guys!

When I run the DCS world for about 13 hours then I get the DCS world has stopped working message as well. I deleted the DCS world, re-installed DCS world, and now I'm running the DCS world with the graphic settings at medium. Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
Vinny002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.