Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 06:37 PM   #1
aeross60
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
aeross60 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default DCS World Has Stopped Working

I receive this message after clicking on any play button( ie. Instant Play) in DCS World v1.2: "DCS World Has Stopped Working" crash to desktop. I have no modules loaded in DCS World. My independent version of DCS Blackshark v1 works great on my VISTA 64 OS. I repaired/updated C++ redist. for both 64 and 32.

I'm bummed I was ready to buy BS2 and I will as soon as this problem is resolved.

Thanks for the help in advance.

Andre
aeross60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 11:01 PM   #2
hawk4base
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Irl
Posts: 53
Reputation power: 4
hawk4base is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi aeross60
Can you give more details on the CTD , have you check for dcs crash logs, you
can find them in c:\users\yourname\savedgames\dcs\logs, maybe you check
the windows eventlogs. just click start-> Control Panel\All Control Panel Items\Administrative Tools ->event viewer -> windows logs -> applications
hawk4base is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 03:46 AM   #3
aeross60
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Reputation power: 0
aeross60 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Thanks Hawk,

The LOG showed it failed due to a resolution change. I matched resolutions and it now works. Thanks again.

Andre



UPDATE: Do I need to Reinstall DCS World again (AS ADMINISTRATOR this time) to be able to run DCS in 1080 by 720 resolution?

Last edited by aeross60; 08-09-2012 at 04:58 PM.
aeross60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 05:57 AM   #4
sanctuary1
Junior Member
 
sanctuary1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
sanctuary1 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi all I got this today will trying to play DCS World BS 2 standalone......if you can help it would be greatly appreciated. Sometimes in campaign missions I get the crash to debriefing room or CTD saying something to the affect that this program(DCS World) closed due to...I forget the rest...but it normaly crashes when I press a key on keyboard or move the throttle and or rudder on the joystick. Here is the file I hope I did this right :
Log Name: Application
Source: Application Error
Date: 12/12/2013 12:52:02 AM
Event ID: 1000
Task Category: (100)
Level: Error
Keywords: Classic
User: N/A
Computer: MICHAEL-PC
Description:
Faulting application name: dcs.exe, version: 1.2.6.20768, time stamp: 0x528babc0
Faulting module name: Weather.dll, version: 1.2.6.20768, time stamp: 0x528ba09d
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x000000000000865c
Faulting process id: 0x1688
Faulting application start time: 0x01cef6faf23052f8
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\dcs.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\Weather.dll
Report Id: 857c845d-62f1-11e3-8c2a-902b34d32751
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
<System>
<Provider Name="Application Error" />
<EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
<Level>2</Level>
<Task>100</Task>
<Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
<TimeCreated SystemTime="2013-12-12T05:52:02.000000000Z" />
<EventRecordID>17256</EventRecordID>
<Channel>Application</Channel>
<Computer>MICHAEL-PC</Computer>
<Security />
</System>
<EventData>
<Data>dcs.exe</Data>
<Data>1.2.6.20768</Data>
<Data>528babc0</Data>
<Data>Weather.dll</Data>
<Data>1.2.6.20768</Data>
<Data>528ba09d</Data>
<Data>c0000005</Data>
<Data>000000000000865c</Data>
<Data>1688</Data>
<Data>01cef6faf23052f8</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\dcs.exe</Data>
<Data>C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\bin\Weather.dll</Data>
<Data>857c845d-62f1-11e3-8c2a-902b34d32751</Data>
</EventData>
</Event>
sanctuary1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2013, 05:41 PM   #5
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,500
Reputation power: 11
AtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really nice
Default

Again Mike turn off Dynamic Weather. and all will be fine.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Radeon 6950x2 Crossfired w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 2Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Sarround Speaker System Dual Acer 23"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win7 64Bit.
AtaliaA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2013, 03:59 AM   #6
phenom419
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Reputation power: 0
phenom419 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtaliaA1 View Post
Again Mike turn off Dynamic Weather. and all will be fine.
how do i turn it off for bs2 in dcs world, ive looked everywhere in startup page i have 1.2.6 dcs world
phenom419 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2014, 06:59 AM   #7
Vinny002
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 341
Reputation power: 2
Vinny002 will become famous soon enoughVinny002 will become famous soon enoughVinny002 will become famous soon enough
Default

Hi, guys!

When I run the DCS world for about 13 hours then I get the DCS world has stopped working message as well. I deleted the DCS world, re-installed DCS world, and now I'm running the DCS world with the graphic settings at medium. Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
Vinny002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 08:50 AM   #8
G433k3a6l3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
G433k3a6l3 is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi all and merry Christmas!

I am posting here because for the last 4-5 months since a specific update (now unable to remember which one) I have the same problem to OP. Loading DCS World and in 10% crashing to desktop. Now I saw that all of the modules require at least 6GB RAM to run. I have only 4GB ram and until the update I spoke of above, the game was running almost fine. Could this be the problem not allowing me to run the game at all? And if yes, why did you change the min requirements and made the game unplayable for so many of us who when they bought the modules didn't have any problem with their systems spec?

An additional question which is a bit off-topic. If I use the registry key to delete all activation data, should I run seperate keys for every module and do I lose an activation or not?

Thanks in advance for any reply. Regards.

Last edited by G433k3a6l3; 12-24-2014 at 08:53 AM.
G433k3a6l3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2014, 01:53 PM   #9
AtaliaA1
Senior Member
 
AtaliaA1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi, Pontotoc originaly from Cleveland OH.
Posts: 1,500
Reputation power: 11
AtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really niceAtaliaA1 is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by G433k3a6l3 View Post
Hi all and merry Christmas!

why did you change the min requirements and made the game unplayable for so many of us who when they bought the modules didn't have any problem with their systems spec?

Because the world moves on, with or without us it will continue to revolve around the sun. Get on board or not. It's up to U. sounds a bit mean but it is the truth of it.
__________________
This was a Boutique Builder iBuypower rig. Until I got the tinker bug again i7 920 @3.6Mhz 12Gig Corsair XMS3 ram 1600 Radeon 6950x2 Crossfired w/4Gig DDR5 Ram Intel 310 SSD HDD 160 Gb + Western Digital 2Terabyte HDD Creative SB X-Fi HD Audio Logitech X-530 5.1 Sarround Speaker System Dual Acer 23"Monitors. PSU 1200 w Thermaltake Win7 64Bit.
AtaliaA1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2014, 07:09 PM   #10
G433k3a6l3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Greece
Posts: 5
Reputation power: 0
G433k3a6l3 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AtaliaA1 View Post
Because the world moves on, with or without us it will continue to revolve around the sun. Get on board or not. It's up to U. sounds a bit mean but it is the truth of it.
Be well my friend. As some guys replied to me in steam forums (unofficial of course), change was done since 2013, so if this happened, I should get a message about my memory not enough so as to be sure what is the problem.

And here is the log of the last crash 2 days ago

# C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at DFCD2C96 00:00000000
00000000 00000000 0000:00000000
DFCD2C96 001AE8B0 0000:00000000 ?control@ccEkranIndicator@cockpit@@UEAAXXZ()+16
DFD2C612 001AE8E0 0000:00000000 ?start@indicators_keeper@cockpit@@QEAAXXZ()+52
DFD2CACC 001AE910 0000:00000000 ?start@ccCockpitContext@cockpit@@QEAAXXZ()+2C
DFD2AE00 001AE950 0000:00000000 ?loadCustom@Clickable@cockpit@@IEAAXAEBV?$basic_st ring@DU?$char_traits@D@std@@V?$allocator@D@2@@std@ @@Z()+1630
3FEC1782 001AEA30 0000:00000000
3FF38080 001AEA90 0000:00000000
3FF9454B 001AEB10 0000:00000000
3FFC9636 001AEB60 0000:00000000
3FF93866 001AEB90 0000:00000000
3FF8F08F 001AEBC0 0000:00000000
3FF93553 001AEBF0 0000:00000000
3FF930BF 001AEC80 0000:00000000
E1EB7A8F 001AECC0 0000:00000000 ?NextEvent@wWakeupTime@@UEAAXXZ()+2F
E3648721 001AED50 0000:00000000
E3648BEA 001AEDA0 0000:00000000
3FFF3142 001AEED0 0000:00000000
3FFF5713 001AF1C0 0000:00000000
3FFEE132 001AF420 0000:00000000
E36D523A 001AF450 0000:00000000 ?sendOutputSymbol_@FSM@Common@@AEAAXI@Z()+2A
E36D5EB5 001AF480 0000:00000000 ?enterToState_@FSM@Common@@AEAAXI@Z()+B5
E36D7181 001AF4B0 0000:00000000 ?onSymbol_@FSM@Common@@AEAAXI@Z()+1B1
E36D726E 001AF500 0000:00000000 ?checkSymbolsQueue@FSM@Common@@QEAAXXZ()+AE
3FFF1EC0 001AF560 0000:00000000
40009544 001AF590 0000:00000000
40009439 001AF5F0 0000:00000000
40090998 001AF660 0000:00000000
40091DD8 001AFB50 0000:00000000
400947BF 001AFC00 0000:00000000
776AF34D 001AFC30 0001:0001E34D C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll BaseThreadInitThunk()+D
777E2CA1 001AFC80 0001:00031CA1 C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll RtlUserThreadStart()+21

Last edited by G433k3a6l3; 12-29-2014 at 09:47 PM.
G433k3a6l3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:12 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.