Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-29-2012, 03:19 AM   #1
SUBS17
Veteran
 
SUBS17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,356
Reputation power: 27
SUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of light
Default Alt tabbing

I've found when I start a mission I have to alt tab before the switches will work in the 3d pit. I'm alt tabbing out of game and then back makes the switches work.
__________________
<a href=http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v452/SUBS17/2011subsRADM.jpg target=_blank>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...11subsRADM.jpg</a>
SUBS17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:46 AM   #2
ALDEGA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,412
Reputation power: 26
ALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of light
Default

This issue is known.

Work-around can be found in these threads:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...hlight=alt-tab
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...hlight=alt-tab
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...hlight=alt-tab
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...hlight=alt-tab
etc.

Last edited by ALDEGA; 07-29-2012 at 07:49 AM.
ALDEGA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 07:51 AM   #3
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 13,187
Reputation power: 86
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SUBS17 View Post
I've found when I start a mission I have to alt tab before the switches will work in the 3d pit. I'm alt tabbing out of game and then back makes the switches work.
If you try to use your mouse to start the mission instead of Esc, you will find the mouse doesn't work then either (until you alt-tab that is).
__________________
---
ASUS P8P67Pro B3, i7-2600K@4.4GHz, Noctua U9 Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, 250GB & 500GB Samsung, 2TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 980 AMP! Extreme 4GB, Creative XFi PCI, Corsair AX850 Pro, Samsung 40H6350 TV, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals, Saitek Trim Wheel (P-51), Helios, and a really nice chair!
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:09 AM   #4
Weltensegler
Member
 
Weltensegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santa Monica/Venice Beach
Posts: 455
Reputation power: 10
Weltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really nice
Default

I hope it rather gets fixed instead of a sticky for a workaround because its not a workaround for everyone.
Some of us depend on Aero for their setups!
__________________
2600K@4,6Ghz|Gygabyte Z68X-UD|16GB @ 1600Mhz|gtx770 4GB FTW|gtx680 4GB FTW|SSD intel X25-M|SSD OCZ vertex 3
____________________________________
DCS MOD TOOLs for 3dsmax: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...90#post1528990

Indicator Backgrounds: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=92461

WELD's cockpit: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=92274
Weltensegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:23 AM   #5
ALDEGA
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,412
Reputation power: 26
ALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of lightALDEGA is a glorious beacon of light
Default

DCS World 1.2.0 introduced an option to disable Aero while DCS is running.
To work around the alt-tab problem the option to disable Aero must be disabled, which leaves Aero running while DCS is active. This is the behavior of pre-1.2.0 DCS.
ALDEGA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 08:31 AM   #6
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 13,187
Reputation power: 86
cichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to beholdcichlidfan is a splendid one to behold
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALDEGA View Post
DCS World 1.2.0 introduced an option to disable Aero while DCS is running.
To work around the alt-tab problem the option to disable Aero must be disabled, which leaves Aero running while DCS is active. This is the behavior of pre-1.2.0 DCS.
I probably missed it, but why was this option put in to begin with?
__________________
---
ASUS P8P67Pro B3, i7-2600K@4.4GHz, Noctua U9 Cooler, 8GB Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600, 250GB & 500GB Samsung, 2TB WD Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 980 AMP! Extreme 4GB, Creative XFi PCI, Corsair AX850 Pro, Samsung 40H6350 TV, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, Saitek Combat Rudder Pedals, Saitek Trim Wheel (P-51), Helios, and a really nice chair!
cichlidfan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2012, 09:27 AM   #7
Weltensegler
Member
 
Weltensegler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Santa Monica/Venice Beach
Posts: 455
Reputation power: 10
Weltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really niceWeltensegler is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ALDEGA View Post
DCS World 1.2.0 introduced an option to disable Aero while DCS is running.
To work around the alt-tab problem the option to disable Aero must be disabled, which leaves Aero running while DCS is active. This is the behavior of pre-1.2.0 DCS.

Yeah my bad.
I didn't get not lost in the "disable disabling" thing again its late here, sorry

Quote:
I probably missed it, but why was this option put in to begin with?
I believe disabling can give you more performance other than you use Helios then opposite is the case.
__________________
2600K@4,6Ghz|Gygabyte Z68X-UD|16GB @ 1600Mhz|gtx770 4GB FTW|gtx680 4GB FTW|SSD intel X25-M|SSD OCZ vertex 3
____________________________________
DCS MOD TOOLs for 3dsmax: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...90#post1528990

Indicator Backgrounds: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=92461

WELD's cockpit: --> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=92274

Last edited by Weltensegler; 07-29-2012 at 09:32 AM.
Weltensegler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2012, 06:32 AM   #8
SUBS17
Veteran
 
SUBS17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 3,356
Reputation power: 27
SUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of lightSUBS17 is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Thanks ALDEGA that fixed the problem.
__________________
<a href=http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v452/SUBS17/2011subsRADM.jpg target=_blank>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...11subsRADM.jpg</a>
SUBS17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:18 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.