Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-08-2012, 09:30 AM   #1
Vlerkies
Member
 
Vlerkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 640
Reputation power: 7
Vlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the rough
Default Can't connect to game in lobby

Hi

Col. Flanders and I have been going through the motions of learning this sim online.

Flanders hosts and I join.
Last night we flew a mission no problem.
After some more reading and discussion we wanted to go again so Flanders put the server up again.

I started my game and went into the multiplayer lobby.
I could see the server, clicked join, entered the pw and then it started to connect.
About 20 secs later it just say can't connect?
Tried this multiple times

Dunno what this is as I connected before.

I also then tried to connect to an open server in the lobby and got the same error.
Any ideas?
Vlerkies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 09:48 AM   #2
Vlerkies
Member
 
Vlerkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 640
Reputation power: 7
Vlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the rough
Default

just tried a random server in the lobby,now it works again, wtf?
Vlerkies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 10:00 AM   #3
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,202
Reputation power: 95
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Was this with DCS 1.1.2.1 or 1.1.1.1 ?

What I'm trying to say and this is wild guessing :

If we rule out any connection problems that may happen on your side,
It could be that the master-server gets updated from time to time to get changes that have been done to the tester-beta build .

Though - a mod should maybe confirm my uneducated guess.

This is "Hick-ups" are reported rather often lately and I also experienced this last night.

Just for clarification: "rather often" is a wide-spread term
__________________

PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2012, 02:32 PM   #4
Vlerkies
Member
 
Vlerkies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South Africa
Posts: 640
Reputation power: 7
Vlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the roughVlerkies is a jewel in the rough
Default

Its 1.1.1.1

I have 2 different isp's, tried them both at the time I could not connect with nojoy.
Just odd that it was working, then wasn't, then now is, seems totally random.

EDIT: it was Flanders router that caused the probs, sry

Last edited by Vlerkies; 07-09-2012 at 09:40 PM.
Vlerkies is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:29 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.