Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-20-2011, 08:14 PM   #1
samtheeagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Reputation power: 8
samtheeagle is on a distinguished roadsamtheeagle is on a distinguished road
Cool FreeTrack and A-10C (64bt) HeadTracker Implementation

Ok, so I finally cracked how to implement a custom HeadTracker.dll for the A-10C game It works on my machine, and that's about as much as can promise at the moment, I've literally just got it to work! But if anyone else wants to give it a try I'd be very interested to hear if it works for you.

If this works for you it will allow you to use the 32bit FreeTrack application with the 64bit version of DCS A-10C. Instructions are included in the zip file... There's a fairly simple one off setup, and then it should just work behind the scenes for you.

Please feel free to post questions here.

<DEPRECATED> HeadTracker Binaries.zip </DEPRECATED> SEE BELOW FOR AN UPDATED VERSION

Last edited by samtheeagle; 06-21-2011 at 05:52 PM.
samtheeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 06:42 AM   #2
Boulund
Member
 
Boulund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg
Posts: 658
Reputation power: 15
Boulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really nice
Default

Wonderful!

It works perfectly, I had no issues at all installing or using it.
I saw no reason to change from your default values in the .prefs-file either, everything works very well and was very simple to use.

Thank you!
__________________
Core i5-760 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Geforce GTX470, Samsung SATA HDD, Dell UH2311H 1920x1080, Saitek X52 Pro., FreeTrack homemade cap w/ LifeCam VX-1000, Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1.
FreeTrack in DCS A10C (64bit): samttheeagle's headtracker.dll
Boulund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 07:33 AM   #3
samtheeagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Reputation power: 8
samtheeagle is on a distinguished roadsamtheeagle is on a distinguished road
Default

Cool, I guessed that the default prefs values would be ok, a standard webcam at a "regular" sitting distance from the camera would yield the same kind of FOV. Still, I though it was important that people could tweak things to suit their setup.
samtheeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 08:00 AM   #4
Boulund
Member
 
Boulund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg
Posts: 658
Reputation power: 15
Boulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really nice
Default

A good idea indeed, many people with freetrack don't use a webcam (but use wii remote or eyetoy instead) so it was a wise decision.
__________________
Core i5-760 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Geforce GTX470, Samsung SATA HDD, Dell UH2311H 1920x1080, Saitek X52 Pro., FreeTrack homemade cap w/ LifeCam VX-1000, Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1.
FreeTrack in DCS A10C (64bit): samttheeagle's headtracker.dll
Boulund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 11:10 AM   #5
tjhowse
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 96
Reputation power: 6
tjhowse is on a distinguished road
Default

Works perfectly for me. Well done!
tjhowse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 11:27 AM   #6
samtheeagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Reputation power: 8
samtheeagle is on a distinguished roadsamtheeagle is on a distinguished road
Default

Excellent news

Having exchanged some messages with V4Friend (of FreeTrackNoIr fame) it seems that my FreeTrack wrapper application is a bit superfluous, as FreeTrack already creates a shared memory area and a controlling mutex. That's what my wrapper does, via the FreeTrackClient.dll, but that's not really needed.

Of course my way seems to be working for people, but I've reinvented the wheel somewhat I could defo simplify things now knowing what I do now.
samtheeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 12:21 PM   #7
Boulund
Member
 
Boulund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg
Posts: 658
Reputation power: 15
Boulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by samtheeagle View Post
Of course my way seems to be working for people, but I've reinvented the wheel somewhat I could defo simplify things now knowing what I do now.

Sounds great, is this something you're planning to do?
__________________
Core i5-760 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Geforce GTX470, Samsung SATA HDD, Dell UH2311H 1920x1080, Saitek X52 Pro., FreeTrack homemade cap w/ LifeCam VX-1000, Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1.
FreeTrack in DCS A10C (64bit): samttheeagle's headtracker.dll
Boulund is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 12:58 PM   #8
samtheeagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Reputation power: 8
samtheeagle is on a distinguished roadsamtheeagle is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes, definitely I've already had a quick tweak of the code, so once I get home from work I'll be able to do some testing to see if I've got it to connect into the native FreeTrack shared memory area...

Oh yeah, and once I've got that sorted and tested I'll post the code up here too.

Last edited by samtheeagle; 06-21-2011 at 05:58 PM.
samtheeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 05:58 PM   #9
samtheeagle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 91
Reputation power: 8
samtheeagle is on a distinguished roadsamtheeagle is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, so I've learned a thing or two today and from that I have made some updates to my HeadTracking system The FreeTrack wrapper application I developed was not really required, as FreeTrack already provided the same functionality already, I was just unaware of that fact

But that makes things even easier, as there's now only the HeadTracker.dll to worry about. If you used the earlier version you should remove the wrapper, and undo the change you made to your FreeTrack shortcut. There's no need for that with this new version.

Just place the HeadTracker.dll and HeadTracker.prefs into the bin/headtracker/ folder and you should be set.

<DEPRECATED> HeadTracker Binaries.zip </DEPRECATED>

And this time I'm including the source code, for those who are interested.

<DEPRECATED> HeadTracker Sources.zip </DEPRECATED>

Last edited by samtheeagle; 06-26-2011 at 10:56 AM.
samtheeagle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 06:20 PM   #10
Boulund
Member
 
Boulund's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden, Gothenburg
Posts: 658
Reputation power: 15
Boulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really niceBoulund is just really nice
Default

Even better! This couldn't be much easier.

Thanks again!
__________________
Core i5-760 @ 3.6Ghz, 4GB DDR3, Geforce GTX470, Samsung SATA HDD, Dell UH2311H 1920x1080, Saitek X52 Pro., FreeTrack homemade cap w/ LifeCam VX-1000, Windows 7 Professional x64 SP1.
FreeTrack in DCS A10C (64bit): samttheeagle's headtracker.dll
Boulund is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:48 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.