Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-11-2009, 07:57 AM   #1
VVanks
Member
 
VVanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Reputation power: 10
VVanks is on a distinguished road
Default Huge issue, keyboard does not have pause/break!

I have a laptop keyboard and it doesn't have pause break!!!! How do I start missions?
__________________
Homepage: http://www.worldwynd.net
Coming Soon: http://www.simplywyn.com
VVanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:07 AM   #2
Kaitsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 61
Reputation power: 0
Kaitsu is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitsu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VVanks View Post
I have a laptop keyboard and it doesn't have pause break!!!! How do I start missions?
You can remap it to some other key. I had to do it too because I use Pause key as TIR recenter key. Not that huge issue...

Last edited by Kaitsu; 03-11-2009 at 08:11 AM.
Kaitsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 08:24 AM   #3
192nd_Erdem
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 747
Reputation power: 12
192nd_Erdem has a spectacular aura about192nd_Erdem has a spectacular aura about192nd_Erdem has a spectacular aura about192nd_Erdem has a spectacular aura about192nd_Erdem has a spectacular aura about
Send a message via MSN to 192nd_Erdem
Default

Alt-Tab out of the game and get back in. Happens to me sometimes too.
192nd_Erdem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 09:10 AM   #4
mithandra
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 195
Reputation power: 10
mithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nicemithandra is just really nice
Default

I thought F12 was the re-centre in TIR. Why change it?

Thanks Clarke
mithandra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 09:23 AM   #5
connos
Member
 
connos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Cyprus, Limassol
Posts: 507
Reputation power: 8
connos has a spectacular aura aboutconnos has a spectacular aura aboutconnos has a spectacular aura aboutconnos has a spectacular aura aboutconnos has a spectacular aura about
Default

Because of the wingman radio commands. I change it to.
connos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 09:48 AM   #6
Kaitsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 61
Reputation power: 0
Kaitsu is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitsu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 192nd_Erdem View Post
Alt-Tab out of the game and get back in. Happens to me sometimes too.
This will create pause key on your laptop?!
Kaitsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 09:50 AM   #7
Kaitsu
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 61
Reputation power: 0
Kaitsu is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via Skype™ to Kaitsu
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by connos View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by mithandra View Post
I thought F12 was the re-centre in TIR. Why change it?
Thanks Clarke
Because of the wingman radio commands. I change it too.
Yes, because F12 is in use in a lot of simulators and print screen/scroll lock/pause keys are nicely separated for TIR use.

Last edited by Kaitsu; 03-11-2009 at 10:15 AM.
Kaitsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 11:17 AM   #8
EtherealN
Coffee boy
 
EtherealN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: In front of a Р-27ЭТ
Posts: 14,724
Reputation power: 245
EtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant futureEtherealN has a brilliant future
Default

VVanks, mind stating make and model of that laptop? I'd like to stare in awe at the manufacturer stupid enough to remove that key. Even my miniscule Asus EEE 900 has one.

Certain it's not present as a secondary function? My bigger laptop has pause and break as separate functions on the Page Up and Page Down keys, and the function of them is reached through holding a specific function key (marked FN) while pressing them in a manner similar to regular shift and control commands. That method works in DCS on that laptop for me. The FN key is the same as many laptops have for accessing various special functions, like screen dimming and suchlike.

EDIT: I just checked the household MacBook Pro and noticed that it does not have a Pause/Break key, not even as a secondary function... Gods damn...
__________________

Daniel "EtherealN" Agorander | Даниэль "эфирныйн" Агорандер
Intel i7 2600K @ 4.4GHz, ASUS Sabertooth P67, 8GB Corsair Vengeance @ 1600MHz, ASUS GTX 560Ti DirectCU II 1GB, Samsung 830series 512GB SSD, Corsair AX850w, two BENQ screens and TM HOTAS Warthog
DCS: A-10C Warthog FAQ | DCS: P-51D FAQ | Remember to read the Forum Rules | Hell Yeah! | Norse Religious Education
EtherealN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2009, 04:42 PM   #9
SuperKungFu
Veteran
 
SuperKungFu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 4,386
Reputation power: 52
SuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to beholdSuperKungFu is a splendid one to behold
Default

some laptops do have the pause/break key, its usually f12 but you have to hit another button to access it. For my dell laptop, its a "Fn" key, so I hit that + F12. I know what you mean though, I beta test black shark on a a laptop and it was a pain to hit both keys in a stick situation. That's why I just macro it to my joystick.
__________________
SuperKungFu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 08:56 AM   #10
VVanks
Member
 
VVanks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 236
Reputation power: 10
VVanks is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by EtherealN View Post
VVanks, mind stating make and model of that laptop? I'd like to stare in awe at the manufacturer stupid enough to remove that key. Even my miniscule Asus EEE 900 has one.

Certain it's not present as a secondary function? My bigger laptop has pause and break as separate functions on the Page Up and Page Down keys, and the function of them is reached through holding a specific function key (marked FN) while pressing them in a manner similar to regular shift and control commands. That method works in DCS on that laptop for me. The FN key is the same as many laptops have for accessing various special functions, like screen dimming and suchlike.

EDIT: I just checked the household MacBook Pro and noticed that it does not have a Pause/Break key, not even as a secondary function... Gods damn...
I am shy to admit that I use a Macbook Pro. I figured it out, pressing s unpauses the game.
__________________
Homepage: http://www.worldwynd.net
Coming Soon: http://www.simplywyn.com
VVanks is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Game won't un-pause Amraam Bugs and Problems 34 11-27-2010 02:50 PM
Minor bug: Pause and Escape Bug haigotron Bugs and Problems 0 01-16-2009 02:23 PM
pause/break not working in editor tangsoudao Bugs and Problems 5 12-26-2008 02:50 PM
Serious Issue-->Keyboard Controls theox Bugs and Problems 5 12-10-2008 07:38 AM
Pause(S) will not start g4tomw PC Hardware and Related Software 0 03-23-2006 05:56 PM


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.