Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-20-2013, 10:55 PM   #1
beefforyou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
beefforyou is on a distinguished road
Default CH Fighterstick Throttle

Hello,

I recently got the CH Fighterstick to use with DCS World (specifically the A-10 module). The only problem is that the throttle on the joystick doesn't move the throttle in-game, and I couldn't figure out how to map the throttle. Anyone know how to do this?

Thanks, beefforyou
beefforyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 05:59 AM   #2
Sarge55
Member
 
Sarge55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Richmond, Canada
Posts: 858
Reputation power: 17
Sarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really niceSarge55 is just really nice
Default

Under options / Controls make sure you have selected the correct aircraft (A-10C in your case) and it's the sim or game depending on which you are setting up. Under the drop down select "Axis Commmands". Under the joystick column across from "Throttle Both" (I don't own a CH Fighterstick so I'm presuming it is not a dual throttle) clear the setting if there is one then click "add", move the throttle on your stick forward then back and the game should detect it and set it automatically.
__________________

www.war-hawks.net
i7 3770K OC 4.4GHZ / H100 Cooler / 120GB SSD & 1TB HDD / ASUS Sabertooth MB / GTX 680 / 16GB RAM / Win7 64 Pro / TrackIR 4 Pro / CH Pedals / TM Warthog
Sarge55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2013, 10:52 PM   #3
beefforyou
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Reputation power: 0
beefforyou is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sarge55 View Post
Under options / Controls make sure you have selected the correct aircraft (A-10C in your case) and it's the sim or game depending on which you are setting up. Under the drop down select "Axis Commmands". Under the joystick column across from "Throttle Both" (I don't own a CH Fighterstick so I'm presuming it is not a dual throttle) clear the setting if there is one then click "add", move the throttle on your stick forward then back and the game should detect it and set it automatically.
Well, the problem was that "Throttle Both" wasn't showing up in Axis Commands. I came back on today, and it was there, so I was able to solve my problem. Thanks.
beefforyou is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dcs, fighterstick, mapping, throttle


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.