Notices

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-08-2012, 07:13 PM   #61
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default


Seems we have a Fix for the gigantic Sun!


>>>>http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...62#post1526362
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-08-2012 at 07:37 PM.
PeterP is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 01:51 PM   #62
BIGNEWY
ED Testers Team / Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 7,423
Reputation power: 46
BIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to all
Default

The sun fix works great

I was also wondering if this problem should be added to the list.

I have 3 screens in portrait 900x1440 x 3 the ingame menus for choosing a mission or the debrief windows are to wide for my monitor. And I have trouble clicking the areas I want.

It would be great if DCS could recognise the width of a screen and adjust it.

( or is there a fix for this and I have over looked it? )

__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA Zotac GTX 980 Amp 4gb, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, x1 256gb x2 60gb x1 120gb ssd's x1 1tb sshd, TM Warthog, Saitek rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, x1 AOC 27" 1920X1080, GAMETRIX KW-908 Jetseat
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 05:36 PM   #63
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

no -no "easy" fix for this

DCS don't knows how big your screen is - there is no recognition. It only does what you set it up to. - and the smallest horizontal working size DCS ids designed for is 1024px.


The only way to make menus fit is on a screnn setup that uses a primary screen below 1024 horizontal:

a) dig yourself through the files and search for the right function (like you did with my instruction for the radio menu)

b) force your center monitor to a screen-mode e.g. 1024x1280 - this will not cause any problems when using softTH. It will switch back to your native res (as defined in your softthconfig once it will be activated.

c)
set up a screen that has more/min 1024 horizontal px available as your primary/main-screen.


d) or use this fix in this link:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?...05&postcount=5

so you have a always windowed Lanucher-GUI and you can move it around to see everything (this is what I'm using)

BTW: You posted two times the last day in this thread...
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-09-2012 at 08:39 PM.
PeterP is offline  
Old 08-09-2012, 08:31 PM   #64
BIGNEWY
ED Testers Team / Moderator
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 7,423
Reputation power: 46
BIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to allBIGNEWY is a name known to all
Default

Thanks for the tips PeterP,

had a look but could not find a way in the .lua I will give it another go tomorrow

back to flying for now
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA Zotac GTX 980 Amp 4gb, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, x1 256gb x2 60gb x1 120gb ssd's x1 1tb sshd, TM Warthog, Saitek rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, x1 AOC 27" 1920X1080, GAMETRIX KW-908 Jetseat
BIGNEWY is offline  
Old 08-26-2012, 08:43 AM   #65
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Here are some files and a Guide how to fully customise the position of the radio menu:

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeterP View Post
I finished the instruction!

Click- and Customizable Radio Menu for DCS World



(HI-Res picture is inside the attachment)




The Readme:

Quote:
Click- and Customizable Radio Menu for DCS World




Please choose your pre-set and read the Readme inside !!!



1.Normal

For normal "expected" users:
with a single monitor (or even more - but the "camera/gui" at the left/top most- at X/Y =0)


2. TripleHead

For Triple-head users:
The Radio menu will only appear at the middle screen


3. Custom

For Multi-Monitor/SoftTH/cockpit-builders/Helios users :
This version includes a detailed instruction how to customize almost every aspect of the radio menu.


Comments and Feedback
>>> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=76225


-PeterP

25-8-2012
>>> download:
http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.ph...23#post1537423
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-26-2012 at 07:09 PM.
PeterP is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:29 AM   #66
davedontmind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 42
Reputation power: 4
davedontmind will become famous soon enoughdavedontmind will become famous soon enoughdavedontmind will become famous soon enough
Default

Is there a way to customize the main menu, map screen, or mission editor to restrict them to the middle screen only, on a triple head setup? They're all rather clunky when spread over 3 screens.
davedontmind is offline  
Old 08-28-2012, 10:33 AM   #67
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

post #63
__________________

PeterP is offline  
Old 09-01-2012, 01:02 PM   #68
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Made a file package that addresses all mentioned problems of Point #5.


This package changes the Export-names and removes the conflict of the ABRIS/Shkval and MFCDs.

Update!: This files are working fine in DCS World 1.2.5

When it is done with all upcoming modules like I did - There will be no conflicts between them and you can use just one "Monitorsetup".lua for all modules.


Please read the read-me carefully before using.


Both screen-shots are taken in 1600x900 with the same Export example.Lua for the Monitorsetup - so you will never again have to switch your Monitorsetup.lua when entering a different cockpit.
ABRIS/Shkval are now working independent of the MFCD's






The read-me:
Quote:

Readme:

Tested with DCS 1.2.5

This pre-sets will switch on the export of avionics to dedicated view-ports - just by simple copy'n'paste.
And will remove any conflikts between A10C and Ka-50

!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!! The names of all exports have changed - read the "new export names list.txt" !!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Installation

First chose the folder that fits to your situation,
You have to choose between these three options:

a) A10C installed
b) Ka-50 installed
c) Ka-50 and A10C installed

Inside you will find two diffrent presets:


1. MFCDs/Abris-Shkval in Cockpit ON

2. MFCDs/Abris-Shkval in Cockpit OFF (better FPS)

Copy the files from pre-set 1. or 2 .into your DCS install.

example :
G:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World


And allow to overwrite.


Now you will have a new Monitor Setup pre-set:
"Export example" -- Export example.lua

This LUA file already contains al possible exports Use this as a template for you setup - you can use it on a min 1600x900 res - delete the one you don't want to use.

Keep special attention to the "GUI" export ! - this will determine where you have the in-game GUI.


If you want to bind this GUI to a special export you have to change the last line "UIMainView = GUI" - to something else.
Example :
"UIMainView = Center"


Dummies Guide for the “MonitorSetup.lua“
>>> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=89282

More info: http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=70716

use this pixel ruler to help you with the positioning
>>> http://www.pixelwindowapp.com/

More useful tweaks if you are using multi-monitors:
>> http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=84270

PeterP 31.08.2013
new export names list.txt
Spoiler:
Quote:
Use this export names for your "Monitor-Setup".lua


----------------------
Eagle Dynamics A-10C =
----------------------

(MFCD_init.lua)
ED_A10C_LEFT_MFCD
ED_A10C_RIGHT_MFCD

(CDU_init.lua)
ED_A10C_CDU

(DIGIT_CLK_init.lua)
ED_A10C_CLOCK

(AN_ALR69V_init.lua)
ED_A10C_RWR

(CMSP_init.lua)
ED_A10C_CMSP

(CMSC_init.lua)
ED_A10C_CMSC

(freq_status_init.lua)
ED_A10C_UHF_FREQUENCY_STATUS

(preset_channel_init.lua)
ED_A10C_UHF_PRESET_CHANNEL

(repeater_init.lua)
ED_A10C_UHF_REPEATER


----------------------
Eagle Dynamics Ka-50 =
----------------------

(ABRIS_init.lua)
ED_KA50_ABRIS

(SHKVAL_init.lua)
ED_KA50_Shkval

(UV_26_init.lua)
ED_KA50_UV26

(PVI_init.lua)
ED_KA50_PVI

(Ekran_init.lua)
ED_KA50_Ekran

(CautionLights_panel.lua)
ED_KA50_CautionLights
Export example.lua
Spoiler:
Quote:
_ = function(p) return p; end;
name = _('Export example');
Description = 'Export example';
Viewports =
-- Put your values in , and delete all exports that you don't want to use !


{
Center =
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 800;
height = 600;
viewDx = 0;
viewDy = 0;
aspect = 1.3333333333;
}
}

GUI=
{
x = 0;
y = 0;
width = 800;
height = 600;
}

UIMainView = GUI

--//////////////////////////////////////
-- Eagle Dynamics A-10C =
--//////////////////////////////////////

ED_A10C_LEFT_MFCD =
{
x = 0;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_RIGHT_MFCD =
{
x = 500;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_CDU =
{
x = 300;
y = 600;
width = 200;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_CLOCK =
{
x = 1400;
y = 600;
width = 200;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_RWR =
{
x = 800;
y = 300;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_CMSP =
{
x = 1100;
y = 0;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_CMSC =
{
x = 800;
y = 0;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_UHF_FREQUENCY_STATUS =
{
x = 800;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_UHF_PRESET_CHANNEL =
{
x = 1100;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_A10C_UHF_REPEATER =
{
x = 1100;
y = 300;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}


--//////////////////////////////////////
-- Eagle Dynamics Ka-50 =
--//////////////////////////////////////

ED_KA50_ABRIS =
{
x = 500;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_KA50_Shkval =
{
x = 0;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_KA50_UV26 =
{
x = 300;
y = 600;
width = 200;
height = 300;
}

ED_KA50_PVI =
{
x = 800;
y = 300;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_KA50_Ekran =
{
x = 800;
y = 600;
width = 300;
height = 300;
}

ED_KA50_CautionLights =
{
x = 800;
y = 0;
width = 500;
height = 500;
}
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 08-31-2013 at 02:55 PM.
PeterP is offline  
Old 10-26-2012, 07:49 PM   #69
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,174
Reputation power: 97
PeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to beholdPeterP is a splendid one to behold
Default

Small update for DCS World 1.2.1:

Point 2 is (partially) fixed.

Quote:
2. When you have additional exports in the right top corner of your whole in-game render resolution you can't use the Communication-menu properly.
Same goes to the resources management window "rearm".

This is a very big issue - as it really makes it impossible to use the simulation as intended, as some windows won't be reachable when you have build yourself a pit.

This needs urgent attention.

Edit:
Partially fixed in 1.2.1 !! Thanks!
and also

Point 7.
Quote:
7. The sun is ridiculous big.
...
Edit : Fixed in 1.2.1
...but now the HDR effect is broken . You only see it when zoomed in unnaturally...
__________________

PeterP is offline  
Old 11-20-2012, 12:03 AM   #70
Deadman
Veteran
 
Deadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,701
Reputation power: 52
Deadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to beholdDeadman is a splendid one to behold
Default

HI Peter great work I have a small question please forgive me if it has been covered before but I can not seam to find an answer.
I am working on cutting some LCDS TFT screen down to a size that will work in the ADI ,HSI, RWR and other instruments. what would be the best method of getting the information on the screen? Thanks for any Help
__________________
CNCs and Laser engravers are great but they can't do squat with out a precise set of plans.

Last edited by Deadman; 11-20-2012 at 03:28 AM.
Deadman is offline  
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.