ED Forums

ED Forums (http://forums.eagle.ru/index.php)
-   Game Crash (http://forums.eagle.ru/forumdisplay.php?f=187)
-   -   Crashing in DCS World 1.2.0 and 1.2.1 (http://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=96404)

AlpineYoda 10-31-2012 10:26 PM

Crashing in DCS World 1.2.0 and 1.2.1
 
I have never been able to get 1.2.0 to work, so I've been relying on the Warthog standalone to get by. I downloaded and installed 1.2.1 today and got the same result as I always have on 1.2.0, so I figured it was time to ask for help.

I'm able to load DCS World, select an A-10 mission, configure my plane/waypoints in the planner, and then it crashes to Windows when I click to fly.

System: Windows 7, Intel i7 960 quad core @3.2, 24GB RAM, 64GB SSD boot drive, 2x1TB RAID drives that hold the program, nVidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti, 2 monitors (30" and 24") plus 8" Lilliputs behind Thrustmaster MFDs on USB, Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog, Saitek pedals. Lilliputs, MFDs, HOTAS are all run through a powered USB hub.

I've never had a single problem over the last 10 months with regular Warthog, so I know that my system can handle DCS software at medium or better resolutions.

In case someone from ED is reading this, I also submitted a ticket to you under my MSCHLACH log-in.

The .crash log follows:

# -------------- 20121031-215736 --------------
# C0000005 ACCESS_VIOLATION at EFCB34BF 00:00000000
00000000 00000000 0000:00000000
EFCB34BF 001FE1A0 0000:00000000 ?normalizePath@ed@@YAXPEBDAEAV?$basic_string@DU?$c har_traits@D@std@@V?$allocator@D@2@@std@@_N@Z()+1F
EB284786 001FE1D0 0000:00000000 ?draw@DXEffect@Graphics@@QEAA_NHW4PRIMTYPE_ENUM@re nder@@HHHH@Z()+1716
EB2860F4 001FEA60 0000:00000000 ?draw@DXEffect@Graphics@@QEAA_NHW4PRIMTYPE_ENUM@re nder@@HHHH@Z()+3084
EB29969E 001FEAE0 0000:00000000 ?CreateDXEffect@DXRenderer@Graphics@@QEAAPEAVDXEff ect@2@PEBDPEBV?$vector@VDefinePair@render@@V?$allo cator@VDefinePair@render@@@ed@@@ed@@@Z()+6E
F7B572D0 001FED30 0000:00000000
F7B5754C 001FED80 0000:00000000
F7B57606 001FEDC0 0000:00000000
400DACC8 001FEE50 0000:00000000
400DB43E 001FEF80 0000:00000000
400DABAE 001FF010 0000:00000000
400D86ED 001FF270 0000:00000000
EFCB734A 001FF2A0 0000:00000000 ?onSymbol_@FSM@Common@@AEAAXI@Z()+18A
EFCB745E 001FF2F0 0000:00000000 ?checkSymbolsQueue@FSM@Common@@QEAAXXZ()+AE
400DC0F0 001FF350 0000:00000000
40177A5C 001FF3C0 0000:00000000
40178E40 001FF8B0 0000:00000000
4017B81F 001FF960 0000:00000000
7700652D 001FF990 0001:0001552D C:\Windows\system32\kernel32.dll BaseThreadInitThunk()+D
7713C521 001FF9E0 0001:0002B521 C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll RtlUserThreadStart()+21

AlpineYoda 11-06-2012 03:42 PM

Bump.

Any help out there? I sent in a support ticket a week ago and never heard anything back there, either.

HiJack 11-06-2012 04:08 PM

64 bit Windows?

AlpineYoda 11-06-2012 07:43 PM

yes, 64 bit.

HiJack 11-06-2012 08:25 PM

1. Install according to installation guide. Link: http://www.digitalcombatsimulator.com/en/faq/install/

2. Make sure you have disabled Windows UAC. Link: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...trol-on-or-off

3. Make sure the game runs as Administrator («all users»). Link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/m.../ff431742.aspx

If none of the above fixes the problem.
1. Rename the «Saved Games\DCS» folder to «Saved Games\DCS_OLD»
2. Start the game and go to quick missions and check if the error is still there. Do not change anything up front of testing.
3. When exiting the testing remember to save the track!
4. If error is still there, zip all log files located in folder «Saved Games\DCS\logs» and the saved tracks in folder «Saved Games\DCS\tracks». You can do this in to one file using the free tool 7zip or similar.

If renaming the folder makes the error go away don’t copy back configurations from the renamed folder other than tracks, logbook and missions. Redo all joystick; keyboard assignments; and settings all over from this clean user settings.

TIP: Make a quick notepad document with the changes you do to the assignments as this situation is bound to happen again fairly soon.

Jack ;)

AlpineYoda 11-07-2012 06:23 AM

Thanks for the help! Between the election results and last minute studying for my real world FAA private pilot checkride tomorrow, DCS is a low priority tonight. I will do the full re-install tomorrow as instructed and report back in.

ALDEGA 11-07-2012 10:50 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HiJack (Post 1595708)
2. Make sure you have disabled Windows UAC.
3. Make sure the game runs as Administrator («all users»).

I'd like to point out that there is no need to disable UAC or run the game as administrator. All files that require write-permission are located in the user profile, where you have write-permission by default.

HiJack 11-07-2012 10:59 AM

If you do not have strange problems with the game I'm sure thats true. But If you have errors you can not figure out then why not run the game as administrator (es ED recommends) and with UAC disabled (as ED recommends) for a week or two. You can always switch them back on whenever you like to visit pron sites.

Jack

ALDEGA 11-07-2012 11:12 AM

Strange things such as? If you disable UAC and your account is a member of the administrators group then there wouldn't be any point in using "run as administrator" since your privileges would already be elevated (as was the behavior before Windows Vista).
In DCS:BS1 and Lockon there was a need to explicitly elevate your privileges since user files were stored in the Program Files directory (not a best practice ...), where the default permissions require administrator privileges for write access. With DCS:A-10C (IIRC) and newer versions of DCS this no longer applies since the user files are stored in the user profile (where they belong).

I haven't seen any official ED statements regarding this. (moderators don't count :D)

HiJack 11-07-2012 11:17 AM

You may be right but I'll recommend it anyway ;)


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:07 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.